Windmill Ministires - Christian Apologetics

Antique 'Special' Bibles

English-language 'Special' Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.

(we offer free shipping on all items in the US!)

You can reach us at 360-631-9081 with questions about any of our Bibles, shipping or payment.

Christelijke Apologetiek in the Nederlands
Nederlands - Dutch

English-language 'Special' Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1712 complete, amazingly illustrated Book of Common Prayer and Psalter(s)

6" x 3.5" x 1.5"

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

An amazing (VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition) exquisitely illustrated 1712 octavo sized Prayer Book in daily usable (restored) condition printed by John Baskett and the assigns of Thomas Newcombe and Henry Hills in London. It contains the complete Common Book of Prayer, the Psalter or Psalms of David (1713), the metrical Psalms of David and bound together with the New Version of the Psalms of David (1818).  Illustrated throughout with 53 numbered full page engravings (most with Bible verses) in the prayer Book. Both the quality of the preservation as well as the details of these engravings are excellent and remarkably detailed.

Professionally rebound with dark leather covers and spine, with gold gilt pages and gold-letter decorations.

Complete Book with superb engravings. Complete  Book of Common Prayer and (multiple) Psalters. Some clipped margins with occasional minor loss. All prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in the front). There is very little wear and scuffing, no staining apart from an dirt stain at the back of the book (see pictures), the pages are in overall wonderful condition considering age!

A quite amazing astoundingly illustrated antique book. ...more details ...

Price $750.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 651)

1745 Complete and Beautifully Illustrated Book of Common Prayer

7" x 4.5" x 1.8" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

A rare find: a complete and extensively, beautifully illustrated 1745 Book of Common Prayer with gold decorated covers, 5-band raised spine and gold gilt page edges. Throughout this comprehensive (very extensive and even including a full Psalter) Book of Common Prayer there are 59 full page engravings from the New Testament with captions and scripture references. Two title pages and engraved frontispiece.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the ufe of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".

with

"The Liturgy of the Church of England illuftrated with Fifty Nine Historical and Explanatory Sculptures, Engrav'd by Mefs Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott, Walker and W. Ryland".

Both the binding and the contents are in solid and well preserved order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from light rubbing mentioned. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book. Few rough edges on the first pages.

A remarkable illustrated early Prayer Book....more...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 946)

1822 Pristine Antique set of a Prayer Book and a Bible in a special original box

5.5" x 4" x 2.5" (box)

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

A remarkable matching set of two books: a 1833 Common Book of Prayer and a 1822 Holy Bible with an original specially made storage box. The storage box itself looks like a book/Bible, even showing sides that look like gold gilt page edges and it has "Holy Bible and Prayer" writing on the side. On top of the box is a push lock mechanism, that when pushed will allow for the box to open up.

The BcP and the Bible itself are matching and both are bound with red-brown covers and gold lettering on the 4-raised bands spines. Gold gilt pages.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalms of David ... Oxford ... 1833", and

"The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New ... London ... 1822"

 ...more details ...

Price $295.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1825 Beautiful bound Atala's Death of Abel with gorgeous Fore Edge painting

5" x 3" x 1 1/2" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A complete and beautifully bound Atala; from the French of M. Chateaubriand. Death of Abel; Idyls; and First Navigator; from the German of S. Gessner, 1825. Contemporary Fore-Edge painting: of Cain Killing Abel

A fore-edge painting is decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of a more wealthy buyer, it makes this book absolutely unique, there is no copy of this book with this painting available anywhere else!

Engraved frontispiece and additional engraved title-page. Final leaf, following blank, and rear free endpaper with upper blank corner torn away, endpapers browned, front pastedown with book ticket of Francis J. Weber and Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, a.e.g., with fore-edge painting of Cain killing Abel, contemp. calf, elaborately decorated in gilt and blind, rubbed, binding near-detached at front hinge 12mo
BEAUTIFUL FORE EDGE PAINTING
HIGHLY DETAILED

 VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.  Good binding, clean pages. Gold gilt pages.

A very beautiful, special and absolutely unique book as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...

Price 425.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1833 Pristine Illustrated Series of Prints from the New Testament with Fore Edge painting of Christ

4.5" x 4" x 1 1/4" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A PRISTINE complete and beautifully illustrated 1833 "Scripture Lessons designed to a company a Series of Prints from the New Testament" with gold decorated covers and gold gilt pages with an amazing, contemporary, very finely painted fore-edge painting of Jesus Christ. The book's scripture lessons (which gives a chronological description - using Bible passages - from the birth of Christ through Revelation) are beautifully illustrated with a series of 55 engravings.

A fore-edge painting is decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!

 VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.  Good binding, clean pages. No writings or other damages. There is the beginning of a crack at the hinge of the cover and the spine, but it is holding very well. Gold gilt pages.

A very special and unique Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...

Price $495.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1835 Illustrated Cottage Bible and Family Expositor (2 volumes)

10.5" x 8", 2.25" thick (each volume)

GOOD -  VERY GOOD (G-VG) condition

An attractive 2 volume set of the 1835 Cottage Bible, "embellished with Maps and Engravings". VERY extensive commentary notes included! Plain leather covers. Per the title page: "The Cottage Bible and Family Expositor; containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes by Thomas Williams ... to which are added, the references and marginal readings of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections from Bagster's comprehensive Bible, and other standard works, introductory and concluding remarks on each book of the Old and New testaments, and a valuable chronological index... complete in two volumes..." The family pages section has not been filled in. It has plain brown leather covers and the thicker (cotton based) paper usually found in these older Bibles. There is wear to the covers and spine but all are firmly attached (hinge is starting to wear - so handle with care!). There is some foxing/brown spots throughout but everything is attached. No writing on any of the pages. ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1833 Miniature (New Testament) Diamond Bible with illustrations

4.25" x 2.75" x 1"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

The Diamond New Testament with notes by the Rev. H. Stebbing dated 1833, bound in a gold decorated brown leather cover and gold gilt pages. Also containing the Psalms of David in Metre.

This miniature Holy Bible is bound in leather fine binding with gilt designs on both boards. There are three raised ribs on the spine with a design in between each one, and with " Diamond Testament " in gilt at the top. All edges are gilt. It has cream endpapers, which are very clean and unmarked, with a gilt dentelle pattern around the inside edges.

There are 12 full page illustrations, as follows : The Holy Family, The Transfiguration, Christ Blessing Little Children, The Adoration of the Shepherds, The Lords Supper, Raising of Lazarus, Death of Annanias, Martyrdom of St.Stephen, Elymus the Sorcerer Struck by Blindness, Paul Preaching at Athens, Death on the Pale Horse and David Praising the Lord. Ten of the twelve are tissue guarded.
Taken from engravings by William Home Lizars, S.C.(1788-1859), the Scottish painter and engraver.

The book is in very good condition. The binding is tight, there are no loose or detached pages and the text block is securely bound in. The pages are very clean and undamaged, with just minor marks and foxing here and there. There is slight scuffing to the boards and edges and short surface splitting to the leather at the top of the spine, which does not affect the tightness of the binding in any way. ...more...

Price $195.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 827)

ca. 1842 Book of Common Prayer - New Testament - Brass clasp - Gauffered edges

5" x 3.5" x 1.5" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of The Church of England together with the Proper Lessons for Sundays". Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.

It has brown leather solid hardback fine binding, with 'Church Services' in gilt on the spine, which is slightly worn. There is a brass clasp to secure the book closed, which is in perfect working order. There is a raised cross embellished in leather on the front.

All three of the closed page edges have a delicate and attractive gauffered edge design.

The book starts with the title page, and internally, the book is in very good condition. The binding is tight with no loose, torn or detached pages, and the text block is securely bound in the binding. The pages are clean and undamaged, with just the occasional small spot and foxing to rear endpaper.

An rare Prayer book with fine gauffered edges, very clean pages, with wear as detailed. ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 943)

1845 Illuminated Book of Common Prayer with astounding chromolithographs

9.5" x 7" x 2" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland with Notes. London: John Murray, mdcccxlv [1845].

Illuminated and Illustrated with Engravings from the Works of the Great Painters.

Eight full page chromolithographs, illuminated and illustrated throughout with rubricated initials, decorative borders, portraits, etc.

This Prayer Book is in a VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E)condition. The Bible's binding, spine and cover are solid and should have many years left (but as always - handle with care!). Very minor wear for its age. Gold gilt pages. Very clean pages. Handsomely bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt edges. A very good copy with light rubbing to the covers.

A beautiful Illuminated Book of Common Prayer ...more details ...

Price: $285.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1846 Superb Miniature Book of Common Prayer - Vellum Bound - Bible

3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... Oxford 1846".

Also containing "A New Version of the Psalms of David", Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches, by N. Tate and N. Brady. It is bound in full cream vellum fine binding, with exquisite blindstamped/tooled gilt decoration to both boards, spine, and inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt also when the book is closed. It contains illuminated (chromolithographed) plates, and there are still the original silk ribbons which act as bookmarks. Containing approx 600 pages, with small dimensions to the book of 3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick, and it weighs just 90 grams.

The condition is remarkable, literally every aspect of the book is in as new condition. It has been extremely well looked after and preserved, and you will not find many books of this age in such amazing condition. There are no faults or blemishes whatsoever to mention to binding or contents, and this book has to be seen to be believed. ...more details ...

Price $265.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 927)

1849 Antique Complete Pocket Bible - fine binding and clasp

5.4" x 3.6" x 1.3" thick 

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

This book is "The Holy Bible", containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original Tongues; and with the former Translations diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Printed in London in 1849 by G. E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, and sold at their Warehouse, 189, Fleet Street.

It is bound in full brown leather fine binding with clasp and clasp attachments to edges of boards to secure the clasp. It has exquisite gilt blind stamped/tooled decoration to both boards and spine, and the page fore edges are gilt edged. With dimensions to the book of 5.4" x 3.6" x 1.3" thick.

The binding is still bright and prominent, both boards are securely attached with no splitting to hinges, and only blemish to binding is a light rubbing and wear to extremities (corners, edges). The clasp is in perfect working movement. The only blemishes to contents are that the first free endpaper is missing, which also causes there to be a slight gap between inner hinge, but text block is more than secure despite this, with no futher missing, detached or loose pages. There is occasional trivial marking here and there to contents, but nothing serious and generally very bright throughout.  ...more details ...

Price $195.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1853 Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and gold gauffered pages, New Testament and Psalter

7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with brass clasp and corners, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both boards and spine. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges are decorated with gilt and have wonderful gauffered decorated design to the them also {see pics}. The endpapers are decorated in a marble effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions to the book of 7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick, and the book weighs 1kg unpacked.

Both the binding and the contents are in very good order. The only blemish to the binding and a minor one at that is light rubbing to small parts of the leather and extremities {corners, edges}. Otherwise binding is in solid and well preserved order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from the light rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book. ...more details ...

Book is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1853 gold gilt Miniature Book of Common Prayer, clasped

3.75" x 2.25" x 0.5" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... M.DCCC.LIII".

A miniature Book of Common Prayer, with unusual gilt filigree edges. It measures 3.75" x 2.25" x .5" thick (95mm x 55mm x 12mm), and weighs 61g.unpacked. It is bound in maroon leather with gilt titling on the spine. All page edges are gilt. Fully operational clasp.

The book is in very good condition, with clean boards and a little wear to the spine edges. It has tight binding and clean pages with no looseness, damage or foxing, just the odd minor spot on a few pages and also on the endpapers. The text block is tight with no loose pages. The gilt edges are in good condition, slightly dulled, and the clasp works perfectly. The filigree edging is undamaged .

An unusual miniature Common Prayer Book with no damage, very little wear and with a delicate filigree edging.  ...more details ...

Price $125.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 128)

1854 Miniature Illustrated Bible - Railway to Heaven

2 1/4" x 1 1/2" x 1/8" thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

A miniature (only 2 1/4" x 1 1/2") illustrated Bible published by Goode Brothers: "The illustrated Bible; Also verses entitled Railway to Heaven".

The amazing little booklet - only about 1/8" thick - contains a number of scripture sections from the Old Testament with an illustration related to that passage on the opposite page. Additionally, as the end, there is a poem printed called: Railway to Heaven.

This small Bible/booklet is in a PRISTINE and EXCELLENT condition. The binding is solid and it can be read without any troubles (be careful as always). All pages are present and the paper is clean. No damages, no writings, no foxing.

  ...more details ...

Price $85.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 852)

1856 Antique Prayer and New Testament Bible Book - fine binding and clasp

5" x 2.5" x 1.5" thick

close to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Proper Lessons for Sundays and other Holy Days and a New Version of the Psalms of David". Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with brass clasp and corners/edges, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both boards and spine, with a beautiful (brass?) cross on top of the front cover. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges are decorated with gilt.

In close to EXCELLENT condition. Complete, very clean pages, full functional closing clasp. Binding is in solid and well preserved order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from the light rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book.  ...more details ...

Price $195.00



1858 Four Volume, large letter New Testament

9.5" x 6.5" x 3/4" thick (each volume)

GOOD (G) condition.

A rather rare 4-volume, large letter New Testament of 1858. Each volume has a black leather cover and spine with gold letter imprint of 'New Testament'. From the title page of this Bible: "the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated out of the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised." The 4 volumes are in used but GOOD condition.  Pages are undamaged and no observed staining or foxing.  Cover shows signs of wear and the back cover of volume III is detached.      ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 085)

1884 Miniature Illustrated Bible Sunflowers - Daily Devotional

3" x 3" x 1/2" thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

A miniature color illustrated Daily Devotional book with Bible verses from 1884: "Bible Sunflowers or Looking in to Jesus, a Daily Text-Book, by the Author of Bible Forget-Me-Nots, Marcus Ward & Co Limited London, Belfast & New York"

This exquisite little book contains - after a general introduction - a series of Morning and Evening Bible verses/devotionals for 31 days (so covering the full month), all on beautifully color illustrated double-pages.

 This small Bible/booklet is in a PRISTINE and EXCELLENT condition. The binding is solid and it can be read without any troubles (be careful as always). All pages are present and the paper is clean. No damages,  no foxing. There is a written dedication in the front of the book.

  ...more details ...

Price $225.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1898 Exquisite and Pristine Miniature Silver cover Book of Common Prayer and Psalms

2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

This silver cover miniature book is: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."

It is bound in hallmarked silver and leather binding, with the front cover having the silver casing, and the spine and the back cover consist of leather. The design to the silver cover is very unusual and not like most of the more common silver miniatures (angels/cherubs).  It's design is in the form of a character who looks very much like Jesus Christ, who is carrying a small animal on his shoulder and carrying a stick. The words common prayer are tooled in gilt to the spine, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt also. Containing 700 pages, with tiny dimensions of 2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6" thick, and it weighs just 25 grams.

The condition is very good as stated, and both the binding and the contents are in near perfect order. There is an ink inscription alongside title page, otherwise the book is faultless. There is no damage present, there are no further blemishes to mention whatsoever, and as the pictures provided show it is in very well preserved and looked after condition. ...more...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

ca. 1898 Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Hymns

2 1/8" x 2" x 1"  thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of David and an extensive selection of Hymns, 'Ancient and Modern' (with an index). It is bound in exquisite full black leather fine binding with gold stamped to the spine "Common Prayer - Hymns A&M", and the page fore edges are decorated in gold gilt also when the book is closed.  Containing 861 numbered pages, with small dimensions to the book of 2 1/8" x 2" x 1" thick, and it weighs just 47g unpacked.

The book is virtually perfect. It has tight binding and exceptionally clean pages with no looseness, damage, foxing or marking. There is a dedication on the verso of the ffep. The gilt edges are perfect, fresh and bright and the leather covers have just the very slightest of wear to the spine ends and edges. ...more details ...

Price $125.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1890ies Astounding Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Psalms with hallmarked SILVER chatelaine case

2.7" x 1.9" x 0.5"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

This miniature book/Bible in hallmarked silver case with chain is: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."

The case is hallmarked to the bottom of it, and the hallmarks are S. M & Co (maker), a lion, an uncrowned leopard's head, and the number 2. It has decorative floral like design to both covers, and has a chain with a key ring like attachment to the end of the chain. The miniature book is bound in brown leather fine binding, with decoration and lettering to the front cover and spine, elaborate and ornate gilt patternation to inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt edged also. There is an ink inscription to the first free endpaper, dated the year 96, (1896), which is definitely late Victorian. Containing 575 pages, with small dimensions to the case of 2.7" x 1.9" x 0.5" thick, and the case and the book together weigh just 50 grams.

The condition is very good, and this includes both the case and the book. The case is in almost immaculate order, with no damage or significant blemishes other than a few faint surface scratches to the silver, and one side could do with a clean as is slightly more dulled in color to the other side. The book is in almost perfect order also, with no damage present, and only blemish and a minor one at that is light handling marks to the first few 15 pages or so. ...more...

Price $495.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1904 exquisite miniature SILVER Prayer Book - Art Nouveau - Hallmarked Birmingham

2.25" x 1.75" x 0.5" thick

GOOD (G) to VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer"

Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1904 as follows : Silversmith's Mark " CPB " which is for the silversmith Charles Penny Brown. Date letter " e ", which is for the year 1904. Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An anchor, which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office. The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now hangs in the Tate Gallery.

The book measures 2.25"  x 1.75", weighs just 23 grams and ends on page 686. All edges are gilt, dulled but still quite bright. The half cover is in black leather. The hallmarking is clear and legible for the year 1904. There is clear gilt titling on the spine, with ' Common Prayer ' at the top and ' Oxford ' at the bottom.

The silver front is in a very good condition, with just a tiny split on the bottom edge, no more than 1mm, and some ' dings ' in a few places. The binding is tight with no loose pages, which are in a clean condition with just a little marking on some pages and minor corner creasing. The Angels design is bright and prominent.  The black front free endpaper is missing, as is the title page and the book begins with the contents page.


This a good example of an early silver cherubs/angels prayer book. ...more...

Price $225.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1905 miniature SILVER Bible New Testament - Hallmarked - Art Nouveau - Cherubs / Angels

2.25" x 1.75" x 1" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

THE NEW TESTAMENT Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Printed in London by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period. With sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows :

Silversmith's Mark " HM " which is for the silversmith Henry Matthews. Date letter " f ", which is for the year 1905. Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An Anchor, which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office

The book measures 2.25" (55mm) x 1.75" (45mm) x 1" thick (25mm), weighs 41g.unpacked and has an amazing 1034 pages. The book is complete with no missing pages. All page edges are gilt, still very fresh and bright, and the pages are all clean, unmarked and undamaged and lay perfectly flat. The cover is in black leather, with ' New Testament ' at the top and ' London ' at the bottom and shows slight spine wear. The gilt is a little worn. The hallmarking is clear and legible for the year 1905.

The silver front is in excellent condition, with no splits or nicks at all, and the cherubs/angels silverwork is bright, unworn and prominent. The leather back cover and spine are in clean condition also. There is a dedication in ink on a blank front endpaper dated 1909, which is visible on the verso of this page, and there is some light spotting on the blank front and rear endpapers.

This is a rare silver New Testament edition, which were produced mainly in the form of The Book of Common Prayer, with far fewer pages. It is in superb undamaged condition and appears to have had very little use. ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 721)

ca 1910, The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture Lessons (10 volume set)

10 1/4" x 7" x 1 1/8" (each book)

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

Amazing and beautiful set of 10 volumes telling 'The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture Lessons'.  Each book is illustrated with wonderful Bible story scenes, and each illustration has a tissue cover page with a short description of the work/scene. These pictures are derived from great artists and include such works as Michelangelo's Ceiling Paintings, as well as other well known and not so well known artists: Julius Schnorr, Charles Baron de Steuben, Rubens, Gustave Doré, Edward Armitage, De Bar, Alexander Cabanel, Horst, Salvatore Rosa, Edward von Gebhardt, Pedro de Moya, Jacobi Carrucci and many others. They cover all of the books of the Bible, old and new testament. Each book has about 192 pages (not counting the illustrations), the total set has 1926 pages (plus an estimated 700+ full page engravings/photo's) and the back of the last has a study section that is separate in the numbering of the pages. The covers and spine are dark green in color (cloth) with gold printed titles and the edges of the pages are gold gilt. Each volume opens with a beautiful frontispiece. There are no missing pages, stains, pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The bindings are solid and tight. The covers are undamaged and just some very slight wear. A VERY HANDSOME and special Bible set.    ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

1920ies complete 30 volume Little Leather Library Bible

3 1/8" x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the 1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented WITHOUT the shown book rack. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and pages are intact. Some pages are yellowing but all pages are legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the books. A hard-to-find gem!. The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was founded in 1916 by Albert Boni, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary classics in the United States. The little Bible set is dark brown, embossed leatherette, that originally sold for $2.97,and the bookends sold for .69 cents!  ...more 

Price $195.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1920ies Little Leather Library 30 volume Antique Bible Set in original cedar box

3 1/8" x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)

VERY GOOD (VG) - EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A rather unique and very attractive thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the 1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a beautiful (original - as issued with the Bible set) cedar chest. Each book has a beautiful dark brown embossed leather cover, in raised lettering on each book is stamped “The Holy Bible,” also on each cover is the book(s) of the bible contained in the volume. In raised lettering on the spine are the book of the bible and the volume number from 1 - 30. The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was founded in 1916 by Albert Bone, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary classics in the United States. A few books have somewhat loose binding but most a in a very good condition. Some creases and signs of wear (as to be expected). No writing in the books, no staining or other damages. Overall a VERY UNIQUE set! ...more 

Price: $325.00

View your cart:

Visit our Stores:

Protestant Antique Family Bibles
Roman Catholic Antique Family Bibles
16-19th Century Bibles
Special Prayer Books, Psalters etc
Antique Christian Books
Gustave Dore illustrated Bible and Books
Antique Dutch Bibles
Antique Salesman Bibles
Introduction to Antique Christian Bibles
Apologetics Books & DVDs

ABOUT US:
Through this store, orders can be placed using any major credit card, via PayPal, GOOGLE check-out or by mailing a check/money order. If you prefer you can also call us at 360-631-9081 to order a Bible.
We give a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all purchases - if you do not like for any reason, just send it back and we'll refund your money.
If you have a question, or just want to give us feedback, please u Send us an E-mail


SHIPPING:
(You can select your shipping options during check-out)

All US shipping is free via USPS media mail. We try to ship the same day of your order and on average it will take 1-2 weeks for your Bible to arrive. You can select priority mail during check-out for a 2-3 day delivery. We can also ship expedited and even overnight, please call us (360-631-9081) or e-mail us for questions or prices

All international orders are shipped USPS air mail

 

When describing our Bibles we use the following definitions for conditions:

* EXCELLENT - not used very often, as this denotes a very, very good book - in "as new" condition.
* VERY GOOD - no major faults but it is not perfect.
* GOOD - below the condition of Very Good with faults that are listed in the description.
* FAIR - the book will be looking quite tired & have quite a bad problem that is listed in the description.
* POOR - this book has a major fault(s) that is described & possibly rather mangled.

The Geneva Bible

The Geneva Bible was the primary Bible of the 16th Century Protestant movement and was the Bible used by William Shakespeare, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan, author of Pilgrim's Progress. It was one of the Bibles taken to America on the Mayflower, it was used by many English Dissenters, and it was still respected by Oliver Cromwell's soldiers at the time of the English Civil War.

What makes this version of the Holy Bible singularly unique in world history is that, for the very first time, a mechanically-printed, mass-produced Bible was made available directly to the general public which came with a variety of scriptural study guides and aids (collectively called an apparatus), which included verse citations which allow the reader to cross – reference one verse with numerous relevant verses in the rest of the Bible, introductions to each book of the Bible which acted to summarize all of the material that each book would cover, maps, tables, woodcut illustrations, indexes, as well as other includehe Geneva translators chose the term "breeches" for the coverings referenced in Genesis 3:7: "Then the eyes of them both were opened, and they knew that they were naked, and they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made them selves breeches." Tyndale and Coverdale had previously ;; and the King James translators later followed Tyndale and Coverdale and used "aprons." This name, "Breeches Bible," was born out of the peculiarity of the term "breeches" and the implausibility that their coverings were in fact "breeches." The 1562 Geneva Bible was called the "Place-makers Bible" because of an erroneous rendering of Matthew 5:9: "Blessed are the place-makers." Later, the Geneva Bible also became known as the "Pilgrims Bible" because the Pilgrims brought Geneva Bibles when they sailed to the New World in 1620

The Bishops' Bible

The thorough Calvinism of the Geneva Bible (not so much displayed in the translation, which was acknowledged to be an excellent one, but in the marginal notes), offended the high-church party of the Church of England, to which almost all of its bishops subscribed. However, they were aware that the Great Bible of 1539 —which was the only version then legally authorized for use in Anglican worship—was severely deficient; in that much of the Old Testament was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than from the original Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek. In an attempt to replace the objectionable Geneva translation, they circulated one of their own, which became known as the Bishops' Bible.
The Bishops' Bible was first published in 1568, but was then re-issued in an extensively revised form in 1572

The King James Bible

As the sun began to set on the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603), within Parliament a draft is drawn up under an Act of Parliament for the sole purpose of a new version of the Bible: "An act for the reducing of diversities of bibles now extant in the English tongue to one settled vulgar translated from the original."

The resulting (Authorized) King James Version is an English translation of the Bible from the original languages (Hebrew and Greek) begun in 1604 and first published in 1611 by the Church of England. No book has had greater influence on the English language or on the English character. For the next three hundred years the majority of English men and women heard it read aloud Sunday after Sunday and, until within living memory, a very large proportion of people read the Bible with steady, life-long devotion in their own homes. And this great quality was carried to America, where its influence has hardly been less. All antique family Bibles published before 1881 are exclusive in the Authorized or King James translation.

The Revised Version

The Revised Version (or English Revised Version) of the Bible is a late 19th-century British revision of the King James Version of 1611. The New Testament was published in 1881, the Old Testament in 1885, and the Apocrypha in 1894. 

The stated aim of the RV's translators was "to adapt the King James' version to the present state of the English language without changing the idiom and vocabulary," and "to adapt it to the present standard of Biblical scholarship." Further, it was to be "the best version possible in the nineteenth century, as King James' version was the best which could be made in the seventeenth century." To those ends, the Greek text used to translate the New Testament was believed by some to be of higher reliability than the Textus Receptus used for the KJV. 

At the time of the RV's publication, the nearly 300-year old King James Version was still the only viable English Bible in Victorian England. The RV, therefore, is regarded as the forerunner of the entire modern translation tradition. Other important enhancements introduced in the RV include arrangement of the text into paragraphs, printing Old Testament poetry in indented poetic lines (rather than as prose), and the inclusion of marginal notes to alert the reader to variations in wording in ancient manuscripts.

What determines the price of an antique Bible?

Generally, the factors that most effect a Bible’s price are:

  • Age… a 1573 printing costs more than a 1673 printing.
  • Size… a 12 to 17 inch tall “pulpit folio” costs more than a smaller Bible.
  • Extra Features…  Uniqueness (first edition), Psalter-Hymnals, Almanac-Calendars, Apocrypha, Maps, Concordances, Illustrations, decorative red ruling, etc.
  • Another thing that detracts from the monetary value of a family Bible is the handwritten genealogical information that they usually contain. Unless you're from a very famous family, or there is an individual in your family who is famous, this handwritten information reduces a Bible's value to a collector.

To a lesser extent, the elaborateness of the binding will effect the price, though the age of the binding usually has only a minimal effect, if any, on the price. Most readers/collectors will actually prefer a strong, fresh, new leather binding, to the worn and somewhat less attractive ancient bindings… though some do prefer the quaint, simple, somewhat distressed look of the older bindings.

Windmill Ministries - home
Does God exist?
Is the Bible true?
Is Jesus God?
Book - DVD store

Search our resources:

 

Read about what is happening with Christianity in America .....

Are YOU "Prepared to Answer" ?
(free shipping on all items!)

Prepared to Answer (December 2007) follows the personal odyssey of a man of science as he journeys from skepticism to belief as a man of faith.  Logic, science, and history are no longer barriers but become bridges as doubt is transformed into confidence.  Scrutinize the evidence that compels the verdict that Christian faith rests upon truth and fact, not legend and myth. Prepared to Answer is a 448-page  no-holds-barred book that examines five crucial questions:

Listen at home, in your car, or during other activities to the unabridged (17+ hour) audio version, read by the author.

 

Look inside Prepared to Answer  

Windmill Ministries - Christian Apologetics - Evidences for Christianity
Home - Sitemap - About Us - Support Us - Contact Us - Copyright - Resources

Tell a friend about this page: 

Bible Top 1000 JCSM''s Top 1000 Christian Sites - Free Traffic Sharing Service!