|
Antique 'Special' Bibles
English-language 'Special' Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.
(we
offer free shipping on all items in the US!)
You can reach us at
360-631-9081 with questions about any of our Bibles, shipping or
payment.
|
 Nederlands
- Dutch
|
English-language 'Special'
Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.
|
.jpg)
|
1628 complete Dos-a-dos, double bound set of New Testament and Book of Psalms, gauffered edges, embroidered covers
4" x 2.5" by 1.5" thick VERY GOOD (VG) to
EXCELLENT (E) condition. A very unique double - dos-a-dos
bound set of books: one being a 1628 New Testament, and the other a
1629 Book of Common Prayer that are bound together by a shared
cover. The covers are embroidered (very likely ORIGINAL) linen. The
pages are gold gilt with decorated with a stamped, gauffered,
pattern/decoration.
The New Testament is also listed
in Herbert's catalog as number 422: a CAMBRIDGE (likely the first
Bible printed in Cambridge, this is before the 1629 Cambridge
edition) printed New Testament with embroidered binding!
Both the New Testament ("the New
Teftament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ ... Printed at
Cambridge by the printers to the Universitie, 1628") and the Book of
Psalms ("The Whole Booke of Psalmes ... London, Company of
Stationers 1629") are COMPLETE, including titles and prelim pages as
well as the 'finis' page at the end.
The 1628 Bible/Book is in a VERY
GOOD to EXCELLENT condition. Binding is solid and with care it
can be used as a daily reader. Pages are clean, no damages, no
writings, very clean. Beautiful page edges.
A rather unique antique
treasure!
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|



|
1660 Pristine RARE Hand-colored, Red-ruled, extensively illustrated King James Bible with Psalms
octavo, 7" x 4.75" x 1.5"
EXCELLENT (E) pristine condition.
Complete and exceptionally
preserved: A VERY REMARKABLE (and unique?) 1660 King
James Holy Bible in almost pristine condition, containing the Old and
New Testaments bound together with a complete Book of Psalms!
Exquisite hand colored
(very rare!) title page (architectural design with royal arms above
and King David below) and ruled in red
(by hand, was done for the more wealthy people) throughout and about
200 beautifully detailed engravings of Bible scenes. About 100
engravings of the Old Testament (2 per page) with a day-by-day
illustration of the Genesis creation description and about 100 full
page New Testament illustrations. Both the quality of the
preservation as well as the details of these engravings are
exceptional. Also contains the whole Book of Psalms in Metre in the rear!
It even has an illustrated dedication page.
From the title page of this Bible:
"Diev et mon droit - The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and
the New, newly tranflated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the
former Tranflations diligently Compared and revifed: By his Majesties
fpeciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches. London, Printed
by Henry Hills, Anno Domini 1660." Excellent and solid binding,
clean and very nicely decorated. All three title pages are present.
Gold gilt pages.
Plain red leather boards with just
some very minor scuffing. Spine with 6 raised bands (with gold text:
"Holy Bible 1660" and (very professionally restored) binding that
makes for a solid and very useable book that can be used and read on
a daily basis. No writings (few minor scribbles from previous
owners), no missing pages, no tears (rough edge at the bottom of the
title page), EXCEPTIONALLY clean pages. This Bible was likely
originally owned by a wealthy family (because of the red-ruling, the
hand colored title page and the extensive illustrations) but has not
really been used and has been stored and preserved remarkably well
over the last 250 years. An extra-ordinary gift, collector's Bible
or even museum piece.
...more
details...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1683 Quarto red-ruled KJV Bible with full page illustrations, Prayer Book and Psalter
quarto, 9" x 7.5" x 3.5"
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A beautiful quarto sized 17th century Bible, extensively and beautifully
illustrated with full page engravings (about 180 in total) including
the Apocrypha and an (illustrated!) Book of Common Prayer
and Psalms of David. All title pages are present!
Red-ruled by hand
throughout! Beautiful bound in dark brown leather covers and spine. All full page plates have a scripture
reference and scripture quotations.
“The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Teftament,
Printed at the Theatre in Oxford, Sold by M. Pitt", bound together
with the Book of Common Prayer (lacks title) and the "Whole book of
Psalms collected into Englifh Metre [1682]" (lacks a few pages at
the end) and "an Index to the Holy Bible" (complete).
The binding is in excellent, fully
restored condition. Complete Bible text. Pages
are generally clean and crisp throughout very fine high quality paper they do not
make it like this anymore. some missing pages at the beginning of
the BCP. The margins of the general title have been cut. Small tears
and cuts at beginning of the BCP and on a few Bible pages. The is a
large (vague) water stain in the first part of the prayer book. This Bible was
likely originally owned by a wealthy family (because of the red-ruling
and the extensive illustrations) and has been preserved remarkably
well. An extra-ordinary gift or collector's Bible ready for daily
use! Many pictures!
A very special red-ruled and
illustrated King James Bible!
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1694 Unique illustrated History of the Bible described in figures
5" x 3.5" x 0.75" VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A truly amazing and unique, very
early (17th century), illustrated "The History of the old & new
Testament described in figures", "the Hiftorical part of the Old and
New Testament in verse with one hundred and twenty cuts, being the
beft ufe of Poetry and Sculpute, London ... MDCXCIV [1694]).
This might be one of the
earliest/first book printed showing the historical account of the
Bible in woodcuts side by side with poetry about the illustrated
event!
TWO title pages. 120
illustrations. The is also an ancient advertisement page included on
the verso of one of the title pages
Old (possibly the original)
covers with a 4 band raised spine.
his small sized Illustrated
Bible book is in a VERY USABLE condition. Complete Book with superb
engravings. Nice margins. All
prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in
the front). The pages are
in overall wonderful condition considering age! Binding is somewhat
weak but is still holding (handle with care)
A
unique and astoundingly illustrated antique book.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1700 Amazingly Illustrated - Nicolaus Visscher - Bible Allegory in Dutch, English, Fremch and German (polyglot)
large quarto 11 x 9 x 1.75" VERY GOOD (VG) to
EXCELLENT (E)condition. A wonderfully produced "Sacred Histories of the Old and New
Testament", late seventeenth century illustrated work of Biblical
extraction, the main text printed in Polyglot - French, English,
German and Dutch.
"Afbeeldingen Der voornaamste Historien, Soo van
het Oude als Nieuwe Testament, Door verscheide . . . Tekenaars en
Plaatsnyders seer konstig abgebeeld . . . daar by gevoegt, sinryke
rymen, in de latynse, franse, engelse, hoog- en nederduitse Talen"
or "The Sacred Historeis of the Old and new Testament reprefented by
very artificial figurs"
Te Amsteldam. [1700]. Published by (the famous) Nicholaus Visscher.
Large Quarto. 9 x 11 Inches. With extra-engraved title page and 278
beautifully executed half-page steel engravings. Title page in red
and black. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, contrasting red
morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed to extremities, spine. Occasional
spotting/browning or marking to text/engravings, the odd marginal
paper flaw. Tear to leaf C4, stopping just before plate to recto,
touching text on recto but without loss.
The extra engraved title page is engraved after G. Lairesse, whilst
the extensive suite of engravings are by Matthäus Merian (1593-1650)
and Pieter Hendricksz Schut (c1618-c1660). Those of the former taken
from his famous picture bible, and the latter commissioned by
Visscher for use in his own publishing house. A beautiful and scarce
production, with no copies available online. In 2006 a copy of this
edition sold for $900 at Swann Galleries....more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1712 complete, amazingly illustrated Book of Common Prayer and Psalter(s)
6" x 3.5" x 1.5" VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. An amazing (VERY
GOOD to EXCELLENT
condition) exquisitely illustrated 1712 octavo sized Prayer Book in daily usable
(restored) condition printed by John Baskett and the assigns of
Thomas Newcombe and Henry Hills in
London. It contains the complete Common Book of Prayer, the Psalter
or Psalms of David (1713), the metrical Psalms of David and bound
together with the New Version of the Psalms of David (1818).
Illustrated throughout with 53 numbered full page engravings (most
with Bible verses) in the prayer Book. Both the quality of the
preservation as well as the details of these engravings are
excellent and remarkably detailed.
Professionally rebound with dark
leather covers and spine, with gold gilt pages and gold-letter
decorations.
Complete Book with superb
engravings. Complete Book of Common Prayer and (multiple)
Psalters. Some clipped margins with occasional minor loss. All
prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in
the front). There is
very little wear and scuffing, no staining apart from an dirt stain
at the back of the book (see pictures), the pages are
in overall wonderful condition considering age!
A
quite amazing astoundingly illustrated antique book.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1724 pristine, extensively Illustrated folio Baskett Bible with Apocrypha, Book of Common Prayer and Psalter
small FOLIO 10 x 7 x 4"
EXCELLENT (E) condition.
An almost pristine (EXCELLENT
condition), very attractive and exquisitely illustrated 1724 small
folio-size King
James Holy Bible in daily usable condition printed by John Baskett in
London. It contains the Old and
New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version, the Apocrypha,
the Common Book of Prayer, an index and tables and the Psalms of
David. Illustrated throughout
with "the hiftorical part of the Holy Bible, exactly and compleatly
describ'd in above Two Hundred Historys, Curioufly Engrav'd by J.
Cole from Defigns of the beft Masters". Both the quality of the
preservation as well as the details of these engravings are
excellent and remarkably detailed.
It opens with the Book of Common
Prayer of the English Church, complete with the kalendar, tables,
prayers and the Psalter with additional special prayers. Only the
title page is missing.
Next, the complete "The
Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New, newly tranflated out of the Original Tongues: and with the
former Tranflations diligently Compared and revifed: By his Majesties
fpecial command. London, Printed
by John Baskett, printer to the King's moft excellent Majefty.
MDCCXXIV." Extensively illustrated (200 'historys'), 4 per page.
All title pages and prelims. Also with complete Apocrypha, index and
tables.
And, "the Whole Book of Psalms,
collected into English Metre ... 1724".
Professionally rebound with dark
brown leather covers and spine. Complete Bible with
superb engravings. Complete (apart from title page) Book of
Common Prayer and Psalter. NO clipped
margins! and no heading loss. All
prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS. There is
very little wear and scuffing, no staining, the pages are
in overall wonderful condition considering age!
A
REMARKABLE, very fine 1724 illustrated Baskett Bible, rarely seen in this condition. Many pictures! ...more
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
(stock number 651) 1745 Complete and Beautifully Illustrated Book of Common Prayer
7" x 4.5" x 1.8" thick VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A rare find: a complete and
extensively, beautifully illustrated 1745 Book of Common Prayer with
gold decorated covers, 5-band raised spine and gold gilt page edges.
Throughout this comprehensive (very extensive and even including a
full Psalter) Book of Common Prayer there are 59 full page
engravings from the New Testament with captions and scripture
references. Two title pages and engraved frontispiece.
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the ufe of the Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".
with
"The Liturgy of the Church of
England illuftrated with Fifty Nine Historical and Explanatory
Sculptures, Engrav'd by Mefs Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott,
Walker and W. Ryland".
Both the binding and the
contents are in solid and well preserved order, with both boards
firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer
hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from light rubbing
mentioned. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing
here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and
the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose
pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book.
Few rough edges on the first pages.
A remarkable
illustrated early Prayer Book....more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1833 Pristine Illustrated Series of Prints from the New Testament with Fore Edge painting of Christ
4.5" x 4" x 1 1/4" thick VERY GOOD (VG) to
EXCELLENT (E)condition. A PRISTINE complete and
beautifully illustrated 1833 "Scripture Lessons designed to a
company a Series of Prints from the New Testament" with gold
decorated covers and gold gilt pages with an amazing, contemporary,
very finely painted fore-edge painting of Jesus Christ. The book's
scripture lessons (which gives a chronological description - using
Bible passages - from the birth of Christ through Revelation) are
beautifully illustrated with a series of 55 engravings.
A fore-edge painting is
decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The
fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the
top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would
use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used
for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced
outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of
a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there
is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!
VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.
Good binding, clean pages. No writings or other damages. There is
the beginning of a crack at the hinge of the cover and the spine,
but it is holding very well. Gold gilt pages.
A very special and
unique Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...
|
|
|
|

|
1835 Illustrated Cottage Bible and Family Expositor (2 volumes)
10.5" x 8", 2.25"
thick (each volume)
GOOD - VERY GOOD (G-VG) condition
An attractive 2 volume set of the
1835 Cottage Bible, "embellished with Maps and Engravings".
VERY extensive commentary notes included! Plain leather covers. Per the title page: "The
Cottage Bible and Family Expositor; containing the Old and New
Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes by Thomas
Williams ... to which are added, the references and marginal readings
of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections
from Bagster's comprehensive Bible, and other standard works, introductory
and concluding remarks on each book of the Old and New testaments, and
a valuable chronological index... complete in two volumes..."
The family pages section has not been filled in. It has plain brown leather covers and the thicker (cotton
based) paper usually found in these older Bibles. There is wear to the covers and spine but all are firmly attached
(hinge is starting to wear - so handle with care!).
There is some foxing/brown spots throughout but everything is attached. No
writing on any of the pages. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1833 Miniature (New Testament) Diamond Bible with illustrations
4.25" x 2.75" x 1" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. The Diamond New Testament with
notes by the Rev. H. Stebbing dated 1833, bound in a gold decorated
brown leather cover and gold gilt pages. Also containing the Psalms
of David in Metre.
This miniature Holy Bible is
bound in leather fine binding with gilt designs on both boards.
There are three raised ribs on the spine with a design in between
each one, and with " Diamond Testament " in gilt at the top. All
edges are gilt. It has cream endpapers, which are very clean and
unmarked, with a gilt dentelle pattern around the inside edges.
There are 12 full page illustrations, as follows :
The Holy Family, The Transfiguration, Christ Blessing Little
Children, The Adoration of the Shepherds, The Lords Supper, Raising
of Lazarus, Death of Annanias, Martyrdom of St.Stephen, Elymus the
Sorcerer Struck by Blindness, Paul Preaching at Athens, Death on the
Pale Horse and David Praising the Lord. Ten of the twelve are tissue
guarded.
Taken from engravings by William Home Lizars,
S.C.(1788-1859), the Scottish painter and engraver.
The book is in very good condition.
The binding is tight, there are no loose or detached pages and the
text block is securely bound in. The pages are very clean and
undamaged, with just minor marks and foxing here and there. There is
slight scuffing to the boards and edges and short surface splitting
to the leather at the top of the spine, which does not affect the
tightness of the binding in any way. ...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1837 Superb matching set of Prayer Book and Bible with both with Fore Edge paintings of the Last Supper and Jerusalem
4 3/4" x 2 1/4" x 1" thick (each book) EXCELLENT (E) condition. The BEST of ALL in unique sets and
fore edge paintings: A PRISTINE complete and
beautifully bound matching set of two church books: a Book of Common
Prayer/Psalms and a Proper Lessons/New Testament, each with gold decorated covers and gold
gilt pages with astounding contemporary, very finely painted
fore-edge paintings of Da Vinci's Last Supper and Jerusalem! Both
books are bound in beautiful dark morocco with special case.
A fore-edge painting is
decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The
fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the
top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would
use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used
for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced
outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of
a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there
is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!
Published in 1837, printed in Oxford at the University
Press. Blank, marbled endpapers,
front pastedown with book ticket of Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, contemporary
dark morocco, raised bands, "Common Prayer" and "Proper
Lessons"
written in gold letters.
The fore-edge paintings are
amazing, but very hard to photograph, we did our best, but they are
so much nicer when you holds the books.
One of the most beautiful sets
of fore-edge paintings in existence, as a special gift or collector issue.
...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1830ies Pristine Prayer Book with Bible and Hymns, with rare Dual Fore Edge paintings
5" x 3" x 1 3/4" thick VERY GOOD (VG) to
EXCELLENT (E)condition. A PRISTINE complete and
beautifully bound church Book/Bible with gold decorated covers and gold
gilt pages with an amazing DUAL (so two fore-edge paintings on one
Bible) contemporary, very finely painted
fore-edge paintings of Fountains Abbey and Whitby Abbey, two of the
best known abbeys in the UK, with an extensive history in Yorkshire,
England
A fore-edge painting is
decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The
fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the
top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would
use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used
for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced
outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of
a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there
is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!
The Book of Common Prayer, the
New Testament and a Hymnal..., printed in Oxford at the University
Press. Blank, marbled endpapers,
front pastedown with book ticket of Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, contemporary
brown leather, raised bands, "Church Services" and "Hymns"
written in gold letters.
A very
unique Prayer - Church Book/Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1844 exquisite Book of Common Prayer with silver clasp
4.5" x 2.9" x 0.8" thick
EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
London. M.DCC.XLIV". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of
David. It is bound in exquisite full dark brown leather fine binding
with silver clasp and edging, has intricate blindstamped/tooled gilt
patternation to both boards and spine, and the page fore edges are
decorated in gilt also when the book is closed. There is common
prayer in gilt lettering to the second spine panel, and further gilt
decoration to inner board edges. Containing approx 400 pages, with
small dimensions to the book of 4.5" x 2.9" x 0.8" thick, and it
weighs just 140g unpacked.
The condition is excellent, and
the only blemish to binding is light rubbing to extremities.
Otherwise binding is immaculate, with both boards firmly attached
with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss to
leather, and the gilt decoration is still bright, prominent and
unfaded. The contents are very clean and bright throughout with no
foxing, marking, loss or damage to pages whatsoever apart from
slight foxing to first free endpaper and crease of title page, and
there is an inscription dated 1924 also. The text block is firm and
secure with no missing, loose or detached pages
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1846 Superb Miniature Book of Common Prayer - Vellum Bound - Bible
3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick
EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
Oxford 1846".
Also containing "A New Version
of the Psalms of David", Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches, by N.
Tate and N. Brady. It is bound in full cream vellum fine binding,
with exquisite blindstamped/tooled gilt decoration to both boards,
spine, and inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated
in gilt also when the book is closed. It contains illuminated
(chromolithographed) plates, and there are still the original silk
ribbons which act as bookmarks. Containing approx 600 pages, with
small dimensions to the book of 3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick, and it
weighs just 90 grams.
The condition is remarkable,
literally every aspect of the book is in as new condition. It has
been extremely well looked after and preserved, and you will not
find many books of this age in such amazing condition. There are no
faults or blemishes whatsoever to mention to binding or contents,
and this book has to be seen to be believed. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1853 Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and gold gauffered pages, New Testament and Psalter
7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".
Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with
brass clasp and corners, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both
boards and spine. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church
Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges
are decorated with gilt and have wonderful gauffered decorated
design to the them also {see pics}. The endpapers are decorated in a
marble effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions
to the book of 7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick, and the book weighs 1kg
unpacked. Both the binding and the contents are in very good
order. The only blemish to the binding and a minor one at that is
light rubbing to small parts of the leather and extremities
{corners, edges}. Otherwise binding is in solid and well preserved
order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or
weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather
apart from the light rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect
working movement. The contents apart from occasional light spots of
foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright
throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing,
detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present
anywhere in the book.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1853 gold gilt Miniature Book of Common Prayer, clasped
3.75" x 2.25" x 0.5"
thick
VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
M.DCCC.LIII".
A miniature Book of Common Prayer,
with unusual gilt filigree edges. It measures 3.75" x 2.25" x .5"
thick (95mm x 55mm x 12mm), and weighs 61g.unpacked. It is bound in
maroon leather with gilt titling on the spine. All page edges are
gilt. Fully operational clasp.
The book is in very good condition, with clean boards
and a little wear to the spine edges. It has tight binding and clean
pages with no looseness, damage or foxing, just the odd minor spot
on a few pages and also on the endpapers. The text block is tight
with no loose pages. The gilt edges are in good condition, slightly
dulled, and the clasp works perfectly. The filigree edging is
undamaged .
An unusual miniature Common Prayer Book with no damage, very little
wear and with a delicate filigree edging.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1854 pristine Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and gold gauffered pages, New Testament and Psalter
5" x 3.75" x 1.5"
thick
EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
M.DCCC.LIV".
Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ and a metric Psalter. It is bound in fine leather with
an ornate brass clasp and edges to the boards. " Church Services "
is in gilt at the top of the spine, which has five raised ribs. The
clasp is in perfect working order, with just a little undulation to
the brass edge around the clasp hinge. There is a gilt dentelle
pattern around the inside edges of the boards. The book measures 5"
x 3.75" x 1.5" thick (127mm x 95mm x 40mm) and weighs 316g.
unpacked.
The book is in excellent
condition, with tight binding, clean boards and firm text block.
There are no loose or damaged pages, which are clean and unmarked,
except for a minor spot here and there. The boards are firmly
attached with no weakness, and there is virtually no wear to the
board or spine edges. There is a bookseller's label inside the front
board and a dedication at the top of the front free endpaper. A
previous name underneath has been erased leaving a tiny hole in the
endpaper.
This is a superb example of gauffered edging to a Common Prayer Book
in wonderful condition.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1858 Four Volume, large letter New Testament
9.5" x 6.5" x 3/4"
thick (each volume)
GOOD (G) condition. A rather rare 4-volume, large
letter New Testament of 1858. Each volume has a black leather cover and spine with
gold letter imprint of 'New Testament'. From the title page of this Bible:
"the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ,
translated out of the former Translations Diligently Compared and
Revised." The 4 volumes are in used but
GOOD condition. Pages are undamaged and no
observed staining or foxing. Cover shows signs of wear and the
back cover of volume III is detached. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1859 Color lithographs, Cross clasp - Book of Church Services - New Testament
5 1/2" x 3 1/2", 1 1/2" thick.
EXCELLENT (E) condition
A beautifully bound 1859 Book of
Church Services with a complete New Testament and the Psalms of David.
Bound in a remarkable binding of a very fine cross claps with detailed
black leather boards with gold inlaid to he inner covers and gold gilt
page edges. Separate title pages all in chromolithographs in mint
condition. It is complete, without any noticeable damages.
There is hardly
any wear to the covers and spine and all are firmly attached. Paper is
clean and crisp. Some ownership scribbles on the first blank page. Very attractive..
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1860 Leather Pocket Bible with Brass Trim and Clasp
5.5" x 3.5" x 1.25"
thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition.
From the title page of this 1860 Bible: "The
Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments". Full brown morocco leather with
decorative border fitted brass trim with decorative leaves and clasp.
All edge gilt. Gilt lettered spine. Hinges in very good condition. Brass working clasp. Brass trim on back board
is a little bet, but fits fine. Trim on back has small areas of greenish tint.
All edge gilt. Inscription on right front end paper. Firm hinges. Pages tight and bright. A few tiny dog
ears ....more
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1862 Book of Common Prayer, Psalter, Hymns with cross decorated endpapers
5" x 3.5" x 1"
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the Protestant
Episcopal Church in the United States of America"
1862 leather bound Book of
Common Prayer with overlapping cover edges to protect the pages and
an embroided cross in both the front and back endpapers. "Common
Prayer" in gold letters on the front cover, nicely decorated spine
with raised bands, gold gilt pages. Psalms of David in Metre and
Hymns in the back.
Binding is good. Clean and very
mildly discolored papers. A water stain (?) at the end of the book.
Clean covers, some age related wear. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1868 Book of Common Prayer, Psalms and New Testament, brass edges and clasp
5.2" x 3.4" x 1.5" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the proper lessons for Sundays and
other Holy-days... Oxford M.DCCC.LXVII".
Containing also "The New
Testament" of our lord and saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in full
brown leather fine binding with brass clasp and edging, it has
elaborate and ornate blindstamped/tooled decoration to both boards,
including gilt decoration in the form of a cross to centre of front
board, and gilt lettering also to the front board. The page fore
edges are gilt edged when the book is closed. Containing approx 800
pages, with dimensions to the book of 5.2" x 3.4" x 1.5" thick, and
it weighs 275 grams.
The condition is very good as
stated, and this includes both the binding and the contents. The
binding apart from two small areas of light rubbing to extremities
is faultless, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or
weakness to inner or outer hinges, and there is no damage or loss to
the leather. The contents are immaculate throughout, with no foxing,
marking, loss or damage, and the text block is firm and secure with
no missing, detached or loose pages. There are no ink inscriptions
present anywhere.. ...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1871 Book of Common Prayer and New Testament Bible, brass corners, cross and clasps
5" x 3.5" x 1" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with proper lessons for Sundays and
other Holy-days ...
Oxford M.DCCC.LXXI".
Also containing "The New
Testament" of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in
superb full black leather fine binding, with brass clasp and four
thick brass corners. The clasp is engraved with the initials G. W.
There is a thick brass cross to the centre of front board. There is
gilt lettering to the spine (Church Services), the page fore edges
are red when the book is closed, and the endpapers are in a a marble
effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions to the
book of 5" x 3.5" x 1" thick, and it weighs 360 grams.
The condition is excellent, and this
is with regards to both the binding and the contents. The binding is
faultless apart from a 0.5" superficial split to bottom of front
board hinge. Despite this both boards are securely attached with no
weakness to hinges. The leather is in perfect order with no damage,
and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The contents are
immaculate throughout, with no foxing, marking, loss, damage, or
inscriptions whatsoever, and the text block is firm and secure with
no missing, detached or loose pages. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1871 Pristine set of Book of Common Prayer and Bible with brass metal and clasp
4.75" x 3.25" by 1.5" and 1" thick
EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".
and "The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments"
A fabulous matching pair of
Victorian books consisting of a book of Common Prayer book and the
Holy Bible, they are dated 1871. They have a tan brown leather cover
with a gold gilt brass decoration on all four corners. The brass has
a gothic pierced design and hinged bar catches to keep the books
closed. The pages still retain their gold gilt on the edges and
inside the edges of the covers is embossed in gold. It is a book of
Common Prayer, the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the
Church with the Psalter or Psalms of David and Holy Bible old & New
Testaments. Printed by G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode and in PRISTINE
condition.
The prayer book measures 120mm
(4.75") by 80mm (3.25") by 25mm (1") and the Bible is the same but
thicker at 35mm (1.5"). These two book are in truly amazing
condition. Covers and paper looks as new. Fully functional clasps. A
few tine foxing spot but generally very white and clean paper.
A sublime matching set in
astounding condition!
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1870ies Leather Bound Victorian Pocket Bible with Maps, Index
4" x 5 1/2 " x 1
1/2" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. Deep brown leather bound Bible,
with a tooled leather spine and protective flaps folding over the gilt
paper edges: a travelling pocket Bible. From the title page of this Bible:
"The
Holy Bible, containing the Old and New
Testaments; translated out of the original tongues; and with the
former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's
Special Command." It is illustrated with lightly colored
maps throughout plus it has a copious, very comprehensive index (about
300 pages!). Binding is solid, this Bible is ready to be used
again. There is light rubbing to the corners of the leather binding
and some slight feint foxing on just a few of the pages. There are no
marks on the pages (apart from a hand written dedication in the front
of the Bible). ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1880ies Oxford Holy Bible with many Study Aids and Maps
8" x 5.5", 2.3"
thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A very nice and very well
preserved study Bible with color maps from the 1880ies. From the title page of this Bible:
"The
Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments: to which are
appended - notes analytical, chronological, historical and
geographical; a Biblical index; Concordance; Dictionary of Scripture
proper names; a series of Maps; and a Compendium of Scripture Natural
History." About 1000 pages of Bible text and an additional
340+ pages of study aids and other information. Solid protective black leather
cover with gold gilt paper edges. Binding is strong and very solid,
the Bible open easily. Pages have some occasional foxing but nothing
more than to be expected. Minor 'wear' to the leather covers. A
ready-to-use antique study Bible! ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1880ies Sunday School Teacher's edition of the Bible with color maps
6.5" x 4.5" x 1.75" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A second half of the 19th century
very complete Sunday School Teacher's edition of the Holy Bible,
containing the Old and New Testament. At the end of the Bible is a
separate section of about 425 pages with "helps to the study of
the Bible: including analytical notes and summaries of the several
books; historical, chronological and geographical tables; lists of
animals, birds, reptiles, plants etc. found in Scripture; tables of
weights, measures, time and money; words obsolete or ambiguous;
together with an index, concordance, dictionary and a series of maps".
Brown leather cover with protective flaps. Gold gilt pages and
inscription on the spine. Binding is in good shape, all pages are
attached, covers are solidly attached. Some scuffs and wear to
the covers/spine. Print is easy to read. Overall very clean and
ready to use again....more
...
|
|
|
|

|
1885 King James Holy Bible with
Color Maps
4 3/4" X 6 1/2" X 1 3/4"
VERY GOOD (VG) - EXCELLENT (E) condition. The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New-Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Printed by the American Bible Society, 1885. Both General & New Testament Titles present. This is an unique edition with
protective binding (that is in excellent shape and has flaps that
protect the edge of the pages) and has 8 colored Maps at the rear. Solid protective black leather
cover with gold gilt paper edges. Binding is strong and very solid,
the Bible opens easily. The interior is generally in excellent condition with a small
tear (hole) on the inner margin of the first Title. The binding is black morocco
and almost looks like new! ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1889 Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and New Testament
4.5" x 3" x 1.5" thick
GOOD (G) - VERY GOOD (VG) condition. THE BOOK OF COMMON
PRAYER.
Also containing the New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ. There is no year of printing present but the book is
definitely late Victorian, and there is an inscription to ffep dated
1889. It is bound in full black leather binding with brass clasp and
edging, has church services in gilt lettering to the front board,
and the page fore edges are red when the book is closed. Containing
approx 700 pages, with dimensions to the book of 4.5" x 3" x 1.5"
thick, and it weighs 215g unpacked. The binding is in good order
apart from slight fraying to the bottom of spine, but there is no
loss of leather, and both boards are firmly attached. The contents
are very clean and bright throughout with no foxing, marking, loss
or damage, and the only inscription present is to first free
endpaper. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
ca 1890 International Teachers Edition Bible and Study Aids
7" x 4.75" x 1.5"
thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. Holy Bible, "International Teacher's Edition, the Holy Bible containing the Old and New
Testaments....containing eighty thousand original and selected
parallel references and marginal readings" bound together
with an extensive "Bible Readers' Manual: Aids to Biblical
Study for Students of the Holy Scriptures". This last section of
about 300 pages has essays, tables, plates and maps with background
information and additional study aids. The Bible has a black leather
cover with protective flaps, gold gilt pages and 'Holy Bible' in gold
inscribed on the spine.
Full black morocco, hinges in fairly good condition.
All edge gilt. Inscription on right front end paper and some family
records in the back. Pages tight and bright.
Some wear to the covers, especially the flaps. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
|
1893 Set of a Book of Common Prayer and a Hymnal
3 3/4" x 2 3/4" x 5/8" thick (each book)
Good (G) condition. A set of two small (matching)
books: the Book of Common Prayer (according to the Protestant
Episcopal Church in the United States of America) and the Hymnal
(revised an enlarged). Dark leather covers, gold gilt pages and gold
gilt inscriptions on the spines. Binding is in good shape, all pages
are attached, covers are solidly attached (handle with care).
Some age related coloring and scuffs and wear to the covers/spine.
Print is easy to read. Two nice antique Bible books. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|

|
1895 Self-Pronouncing Teacher's Combination Bible with color maps
8" x 6" x 1.75"
thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. From the title page of this Bible:
"The
Self-Pronouncing Sunday School Teachers' Combination Bible showing in
simple form all changes, additions and omission made by the revisers
in the King James Edition ... with the Standard Helps to the Study of
the Bible"
Also contains a number of (color) maps plus lots of study aids,
like: overviews and tables, chronologies, comparisons, harmony of the
four gospels, prophecies, names, Jewish groups and factions, Jewish calendar
and indices and so on. Frontispiece showing the 'visit of the wise
men'. Pages are undamaged and no
observed staining or foxing. Cover shows signs of wear but overall
good condition. Binding is solid (first page is a little lose), this Bible is ready to be
read and used again! ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1898 Exquisite and Pristine Miniature Silver cover Book of Common Prayer and Psalms
2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. This silver cover miniature book is: "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."
It is bound in hallmarked silver
and leather binding, with the front cover having the silver casing,
and the spine and the back cover consist of leather. The design to
the silver cover is very unusual and not like most of the more
common silver miniatures (angels/cherubs). It's design is in
the form of a character who looks very much like Jesus Christ, who
is carrying a small animal on his shoulder and carrying a stick. The
words common prayer are tooled in gilt to the spine, and the page
fore edges are decorated in gilt also. Containing 700 pages, with
tiny dimensions of 2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6" thick, and it weighs just 25
grams.
The condition is very good as
stated, and both the binding and the contents are in near perfect
order. There is an ink inscription alongside title page, otherwise
the book is faultless. There is no damage present, there are no
further blemishes to mention whatsoever, and as the pictures
provided show it is in very well preserved and looked after
condition. ...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
ca. 1898 Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Hymns
2 1/8" x 2" x 1" thick
EXCELLENT (E) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of
David and an extensive selection of Hymns, 'Ancient and Modern'
(with an index). It is bound in exquisite full black leather fine
binding with gold stamped to the spine "Common Prayer - Hymns A&M", and the page fore edges are
decorated in gold gilt also when the book is closed. Containing
861 numbered pages, with
small dimensions to the book of 2 1/8" x 2" x 1" thick, and it
weighs just 47g unpacked. The book is virtually perfect. It has
tight binding and exceptionally clean pages with no looseness,
damage, foxing or marking. There is a dedication on the verso of the
ffep. The gilt edges are perfect, fresh and bright and the leather
covers have just the very slightest of wear to the spine ends and
edges.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
|
1890ies Astounding Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Psalms with hallmarked SILVER chatelaine case
2.7" x 1.9" x 0.5" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition. This miniature book/Bible in hallmarked silver case
with chain is: "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."
The case is hallmarked to the
bottom of it, and the hallmarks are S. M & Co (maker), a lion, an
uncrowned leopard's head, and the number 2. It has decorative floral
like design to both covers, and has a chain with a key ring like
attachment to the end of the chain. The miniature book is bound in
brown leather fine binding, with decoration and lettering to the
front cover and spine, elaborate and ornate gilt patternation to
inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt
edged also. There is an ink inscription to the first free endpaper,
dated the year 96, (1896), which is definitely late Victorian.
Containing 575 pages, with small dimensions to the case of 2.7" x
1.9" x 0.5" thick, and the case and the book together weigh just 50
grams.
The condition is very good, and
this includes both the case and the book. The case is in almost
immaculate order, with no damage or significant blemishes other than
a few faint surface scratches to the silver, and one side could do
with a clean as is slightly more dulled in color to the other side.
The book is in almost perfect order also, with no damage present,
and only blemish and a minor one at that is light handling marks to
the first few 15 pages or so. ...more...
|
|
|
|

|
1890ies illustrated extensive Study Bible with fold-out maps and many other study aids
7" x 5" x 1.5" thick
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. A remarkable and rather rare
extensive Study Bible, illustrated with numerous full page pictures
and many study aids like a collection of color fold-out study maps
with links to Scripture verses and various other inserts. Also at
the end of the Bible a separate 'Helps to the Study of the Bible'
section with lots of tables, historical overviews, indices
summaries, background information, more maps and so on. Truly
remarkable! This Bible has a dark brown leather cover with
protective flaps, gold glit pages and gold gilt inscription to the
front cover and the spine. Binding is in good shape, all pages are
attached, covers are solidly attached. Some minor scuffs and
wear to the covers/spine. Very clean and ready to use again. ...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1904 exquisite miniature SILVER Prayer Book - Art Nouveau - Hallmarked Birmingham
2.25" x 1.75" x 0.5" thick GOOD (G) to VERY GOOD (VG) condition. "The Book of Common Prayer"
Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with
sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1904 as follows :
Silversmith's Mark " CPB " which is for the silversmith Charles
Penny Brown. Date letter " e ", which is for the year 1904. Lion
Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An anchor, which indicates the
Birmingham Assay Office.
The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir
Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now
hangs in the Tate Gallery.
The book measures 2.25" x 1.75", weighs just 23
grams and ends on page 686. All edges are gilt, dulled but still
quite bright. The half cover is in black leather. The hallmarking is
clear and legible for the year 1904. There is clear gilt titling on
the spine, with ' Common Prayer ' at the top and ' Oxford ' at the
bottom.
The silver front is in a very
good condition, with just a tiny split on the bottom edge, no more
than 1mm, and some ' dings ' in a few places. The binding is tight
with no loose pages, which are in a clean condition with just a
little marking on some pages and minor corner creasing. The Angels
design is bright and prominent. The black front free endpaper
is missing, as is the title page and the book begins with the
contents page.
This a good example of an early silver cherubs/angels prayer book.
...more...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1905 miniature SILVER Bible New Testament - Hallmarked - Art Nouveau - Cherubs / Angels
2.25" x 1.75" x 1" thick VERY GOOD (VG) to
EXCELLENT (E) condition. THE NEW TESTAMENT Of Our Lord and
Saviour Jesus Christ. Printed in London by Eyre and Spottiswoode.
Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period. With sterling
silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows :
Silversmith's Mark " HM " which is for the silversmith Henry
Matthews. Date letter " f ", which is for the year 1905. Lion
Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An Anchor, which indicates the
Birmingham Assay Office
The book measures 2.25" (55mm) x 1.75" (45mm) x 1" thick (25mm),
weighs 41g.unpacked and has an amazing 1034 pages. The book is
complete with no missing pages. All page edges are gilt, still very
fresh and bright, and the pages are all clean, unmarked and
undamaged and lay perfectly flat. The cover is in black leather,
with ' New Testament ' at the top and ' London ' at the bottom and
shows slight spine wear. The gilt is a little worn. The hallmarking
is clear and legible for the year 1905.
The silver front is in excellent condition, with no splits or nicks
at all, and the cherubs/angels silverwork is bright, unworn and
prominent. The leather back cover and spine are in clean condition
also. There is a dedication in ink on a blank front endpaper dated
1909, which is visible on the verso of this page, and there is some
light spotting on the blank front and rear endpapers.
This is a rare silver New Testament edition, which were produced
mainly in the form of The Book of Common Prayer, with far fewer
pages. It is in superb undamaged condition and appears to have had
very little use.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|
.jpg)
.jpg)
|
1905 SILVER miniature Prayer Book - Head of Angels
2.25" x 1.75" x 0.75" thick VERY GOOD (VG) condition. "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion. According to the use of the Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they
are to be sung or said in Churches; But without The Calendar,
Occasional Services, and Articles of Religion. Printed by Eyre &
Spottiswoode, Printer's to The King's Most Excellent Majesty,
London-33, Paternoster Row, E.C, Edinburgh and New York.
Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with fine
sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows :
Silversmith's Mark " G & C Ltd. ", which is for the famous
silversmiths Green & Cadbury. Date letter " f ", which is for the
year 1905, Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver and an Anchor,
which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office
The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir
Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now
hangs in the Tate Gallery.
The book is in VERY GOOD
condition, especially the silver front, which has no splits or
damage, other than a minute nick at the bottom edge corner, and with
the Angels design bright, unworn and prominent. The leather half
covers are in good, clean condition also, with bright gilt titling.
There is wear to the leather at the spine edge next to the front
cover, with a narrow gap visible between the two. The binding is
tight with no loose pages. The front free endpaper is partially
attached to the inside cover and there is minor chipping to the
first two or three page edges. Other than light creases to the
bottom corners of the last four pages, the remainder of the pages
are all clean, fresh and unmarked.
...more
details ...
|
|
|
|


|
ca 1910, The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture
Lessons (10 volume set)
10
1/4" x 7" x 1 1/8" (each book)
EXCELLENT (E) condition. Amazing and beautiful set of 10
volumes telling 'The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture
Lessons'. Each book is
illustrated with wonderful Bible story scenes, and each illustration
has a tissue cover page with a short description of the work/scene. These pictures are derived from great artists and include such works as Michelangelo's Ceiling Paintings, as well as other well known and not so well known artists: Julius Schnorr, Charles Baron de Steuben, Rubens, Gustave
Doré, Edward Armitage, De Bar, Alexander Cabanel, Horst, Salvatore Rosa, Edward von Gebhardt, Pedro de Moya, Jacobi Carrucci and many
others. They cover all of the books of the Bible, old and new
testament. Each book has about 192 pages (not counting the
illustrations), the total set has 1926
pages (plus an estimated 700+ full
page engravings/photo's) and the back of
the last has a study section that is separate
in the numbering of the pages. The
covers and spine are dark green in color (cloth) with gold printed
titles and the edges of the pages are gold gilt. Each volume opens
with a beautiful frontispiece. There are no missing pages, stains, pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages.
The bindings are solid and tight. The covers are undamaged and just
some very slight wear. A VERY HANDSOME and special Bible set. ...more
details ...
|
|
Bible is SOLD |
|
|
1920ies complete 30 volume Little Leather Library Bible
3 1/8"
x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering
the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the
1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each
small book has a brown leather cover. This is just the set of 30
books, the book rack shown on the pictures is NOT included. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and pages are intact.
Some pages are yellowing but all pages are legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the books.
A hard-to-find gem!. ...more
|
|
|
|
|
1920ies complete 30 volume Little Leather Library Bible
3 1/8"
x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)
VERY GOOD (VG) condition. An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering
the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the
1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each
small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a handcrafted book rack. On one side of the rack is a
wooden cross. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and pages are intact.
Some pages are yellowing but all pages are legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the books.
A hard-to-find gem!. ...more
|
|
|
|


|
1920ies Little Leather Library 30 volume Antique Bible Set in original cedar box
3 1/8"
x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)
VERY GOOD (VG) - EXCELLENT (E)condition. A rather unique and very
attractive thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering
the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the
1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each
small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a beautiful
(original - as issued with the Bible set) cedar chest. Each book has a beautiful dark brown embossed leather cover, in raised lettering on each book is stamped “The Holy Bible,” also on each cover is the book(s) of the bible contained in the volume. In raised lettering on the spine are the book of the bible and the volume number from 1 - 30.
The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was
founded in 1916 by Albert Bone, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It
was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary
classics in the United States. A few books have somewhat loose binding but most a in a very good
condition. Some creases and signs of wear (as to be expected). No
writing in the books, no staining or other damages. Overall a VERY
UNIQUE set! ...more
|
|
|
|
|
Our Christian Bible stores: Antique Family
Bible Store
Antique Dore
Illustrated Works 16th - 19th Century Vintage Bibles
Special Prayer Books, Psalters, Bibles etc Antique Christian
Books Antique Dutch Family
Bibles
Antique Salesman
Bible Store
|
Through this store, orders can be placed via PayPal's secure shopping
card (PayPal accepts MC and Visa), or you can mail your order with
payment by check or money order to:
Windmill Ministries, 345 Hiddendale Drive, Quilcene, WA 98376, USA. We
give a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all purchases - if you do not
like for any reason, just send it back and we'll refund your money. If you have a question, or just want to give us feedback, please
u Send us an E-mail |
|
SHIPPING:
- All US shipping is free via USPS media mail. We try
to ship the same day of your order and on average it will take 1-2
weeks for your Bible to arrive. We can also ship expedited and even
overnight, please
e-mail us for questions or prices
- All international orders are shipped USPS air mail
for a fixed $80 extra cost. |
|
When describing our
Bibles we use the following definitions for
conditions:
*
EXCELLENT - not used very often, as this denotes a very,
very good book - in "as new" condition. * VERY GOOD -
no major faults but it is not perfect. * GOOD - below
the condition of Very Good with faults that are listed in the
description. * FAIR - the book will be looking quite tired & have quite a
bad problem that is listed in the description. * POOR - this
book has a major fault(s) that is described & possibly
rather mangled.
|
The Geneva Bible
The Geneva Bible was the
primary Bible of the 16th Century Protestant movement and was the Bible
used by William Shakespeare, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan,
author of Pilgrim's Progress. It was one of the Bibles taken to
America on the Mayflower, it was used by many English
Dissenters, and it was still respected by Oliver Cromwell's soldiers at
the time of the English Civil War.
What makes this version of the Holy Bible
singularly unique in world history is that, for the very
first time, a mechanically-printed, mass-produced Bible was
made available directly to the general public which came
with a variety of scriptural study guides and aids
(collectively called an apparatus), which included verse
citations which allow the reader to cross – reference one
verse with numerous relevant verses in the rest of the
Bible, introductions to each book of the Bible which acted
to summarize all of the material that each book would cover,
maps, tables, woodcut illustrations, indexes, as well as
other includehe Geneva
translators chose the term "breeches" for the
coverings referenced in Genesis 3:7: "Then the eyes of
them both were opened, and they knew that they were naked,
and they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made them
selves breeches." Tyndale and Coverdale had previously
;; and the King James translators
later followed Tyndale and Coverdale and used
"aprons." This name, "Breeches Bible,"
was born out of the peculiarity of the term
"breeches" and the implausibility that their
coverings were in fact "breeches." The 1562 Geneva
Bible was called the "Place-makers Bible" because
of an erroneous rendering of Matthew 5:9: "Blessed are
the place-makers." Later, the Geneva Bible also became
known as the "Pilgrims Bible" because the Pilgrims
brought Geneva Bibles when they sailed to the New World in
1620
The Bishops' Bible
The thorough Calvinism of the Geneva Bible (not so much displayed in the
translation, which was acknowledged to be an excellent one, but in the
marginal notes), offended the high-church party of the Church of
England, to which almost all of its bishops
subscribed. However, they were aware that the Great Bible of 1539 —which was the only version then legally
authorized for use in Anglican worship—was severely deficient; in
that much of the Old Testament was translated from the Latin Vulgate,
rather than from the original Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek. In an attempt
to replace the objectionable Geneva translation, they circulated one of
their own, which became known as the Bishops' Bible. The
Bishops' Bible was first published in 1568, but was then re-issued in
an extensively revised form in 1572
The King James Bible
As
the sun began to set on the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603), within
Parliament a draft is drawn up under an Act of Parliament for the sole
purpose of a new version of the Bible: "An
act for the reducing of diversities of bibles now extant in the English
tongue to one settled vulgar translated from the original."
The resulting (Authorized) King James Version is an English
translation of the Bible from the original languages (Hebrew and Greek)
begun in 1604 and first published in 1611 by the Church of England. No book has had greater
influence on the English language or on the English character. For the
next three hundred years the majority of English men and women heard it
read aloud Sunday after Sunday and, until within living memory, a very
large proportion of people read the Bible with steady, life-long
devotion in their own homes. And this great quality was carried to
America, where its influence has hardly been less. All antique family
Bibles published before 1881 are exclusive in the Authorized or King
James translation.
The Revised Version The Revised Version (or English Revised Version) of the Bible is a late 19th-century British revision of the King James Version of 1611. The New Testament was published in 1881, the Old Testament in 1885, and the Apocrypha in 1894. The stated aim of the RV's translators was "to adapt
the King James' version to the present state of the English language without changing the idiom and vocabulary," and "to adapt it to the present standard of Biblical scholarship." Further, it was to be "the best version possible in the nineteenth century, as King James' version was the best which could be made in the seventeenth century." To those ends, the Greek text used to translate the New Testament was believed by some to be of higher reliability than the Textus Receptus used for the
KJV. At the time of the RV's publication, the nearly 300-year old King James Version was still the only viable English Bible in Victorian England. The RV, therefore, is regarded as the forerunner of the entire modern translation tradition. Other important enhancements introduced in the RV include arrangement of the text into paragraphs, printing Old Testament poetry in indented poetic lines (rather than as prose), and the inclusion of marginal notes to alert the reader to variations in wording in ancient manuscripts. What
determines the price of an antique Bible?
Generally, the factors that
most effect a Bible’s price are:
- Age… a 1573 printing costs more than a 1673
printing.
- Size… a 12 to 17 inch tall “pulpit
folio” costs more than a smaller Bible.
- Extra Features… Uniqueness (first edition),
Psalter-Hymnals,
Almanac-Calendars, Apocrypha, Maps, Concordances,
Illustrations, decorative red ruling, etc.
- Another
thing that detracts from the monetary value of a family
Bible is the handwritten genealogical information that
they usually contain. Unless you're from a very famous
family, or there is an individual in your family who is
famous, this handwritten information reduces a Bible's
value to a collector.
To a lesser extent, the
elaborateness of the binding will effect the price, though
the age of the binding usually has only a minimal effect, if
any, on the price. Most readers/collectors will actually
prefer a strong, fresh, new leather binding, to the worn and
somewhat less attractive ancient bindings… though some do
prefer the quaint, simple, somewhat distressed look of the
older bindings.
Windmill
Ministries - home Does God exist? Is the Bible true? Is Jesus God? Book - DVD store
Search
our resources:
|
Read about what is happening with Christianity in America .....
Are
YOU "Prepared
to Answer" ? (free shipping on all items!)
|
|

|
Prepared
to Answer (December 2007) follows
the personal odyssey of a man of science as he journeys from skepticism to
belief as a man of faith. Logic,
science, and history are no longer barriers but become bridges as doubt is
transformed into confidence. Scrutinize
the evidence that compels the verdict that Christian faith rests upon truth
and fact, not legend and myth. Prepared
to Answer
is a 448-page no-holds-barred book that examines five crucial questions: |
| Listen at home, in your car,
or during other activities to the unabridged (17+ hour) audio version,
read by the author.
|
Look
inside Prepared to Answer
|
|