An amazing (VERY
GOOD to EXCELLENT
condition) exquisitely illustrated 1712 octavo sized Prayer Book in daily usable
(restored) condition printed by John Baskett and the assigns of
Thomas Newcombe and Henry Hills in
London. It contains the complete Common Book of Prayer, the Psalter
or Psalms of David (1713), the metrical Psalms of David and bound
together with the New Version of the Psalms of David (1818).
Illustrated throughout with 53 numbered full page engravings (most
with Bible verses) in the prayer Book. Both the quality of the
preservation as well as the details of these engravings are
excellent and remarkably detailed.
Professionally rebound with dark
leather covers and spine, with gold gilt pages and gold-letter
decorations.
Complete Book with superb
engravings. Complete Book of Common Prayer and (multiple)
Psalters. Some clipped margins with occasional minor loss. All
prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in
the front). There is
very little wear and scuffing, no staining apart from an dirt stain
at the back of the book (see pictures), the pages are
in overall wonderful condition considering age!
A rare find: a complete and
extensively, beautifully illustrated 1745 Book of Common Prayer with
gold decorated covers, 5-band raised spine and gold gilt page edges.
Throughout this comprehensive (very extensive and even including a
full Psalter) Book of Common Prayer there are 59 full page
engravings from the New Testament with captions and scripture
references. Two title pages and engraved frontispiece.
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the ufe of the Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".
with
"The Liturgy of the Church of
England illuftrated with Fifty Nine Historical and Explanatory
Sculptures, Engrav'd by Mefs Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott,
Walker and W. Ryland".
Both the binding and the
contents are in solid and well preserved order, with both boards
firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer
hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from light rubbing
mentioned. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing
here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and
the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose
pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book.
Few rough edges on the first pages.
A remarkable
illustrated early Prayer Book....more...
A remarkable matching set of two
books: a 1833 Common Book of Prayer and a 1822 Holy Bible with an
original specially made storage box. The storage box itself looks
like a book/Bible, even showing sides that look like gold gilt page
edges and it has "Holy Bible and Prayer" writing on the side. On top
of the box is a push lock mechanism, that when pushed will allow for
the box to open up.
The BcP and the Bible itself are
matching and both are bound with red-brown covers and gold lettering
on the 4-raised bands spines. Gold gilt pages.
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalms of David ... Oxford ...
1833", and
"The Holy Bible containing the
Old Testament and the New ... London ... 1822"
A complete and beautifully bound
Atala; from the French of M. Chateaubriand. Death of Abel; Idyls;
and First Navigator; from the German of S. Gessner, 1825.
Contemporary Fore-Edge painting: of Cain Killing Abel
A fore-edge painting is
decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The
fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the
top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would
use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used
for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced
outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of
a more wealthy buyer, it makes this book absolutely unique, there
is no copy of this book with this painting available anywhere else!
Engraved frontispiece and
additional engraved title-page. Final leaf, following blank, and
rear free endpaper with upper blank corner torn away, endpapers
browned, front pastedown with book ticket of Francis J. Weber and
Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, a.e.g., with fore-edge painting of Cain
killing Abel, contemp. calf, elaborately decorated in gilt and
blind, rubbed, binding near-detached at front hinge 12mo
BEAUTIFUL FORE EDGE PAINTING
HIGHLY DETAILED
VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.
Good binding, clean pages. Gold gilt pages.
A very beautiful, special and
absolutely unique book as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...
A PRISTINE complete and
beautifully illustrated 1833 "Scripture Lessons designed to a
company a Series of Prints from the New Testament" with gold
decorated covers and gold gilt pages with an amazing, contemporary,
very finely painted fore-edge painting of Jesus Christ. The book's
scripture lessons (which gives a chronological description - using
Bible passages - from the birth of Christ through Revelation) are
beautifully illustrated with a series of 55 engravings.
A fore-edge painting is
decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The
fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the
top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would
use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used
for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced
outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of
a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there
is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!
VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.
Good binding, clean pages. No writings or other damages. There is
the beginning of a crack at the hinge of the cover and the spine,
but it is holding very well. Gold gilt pages.
A very special and
unique Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...
An attractive 2 volume set of the
1835 Cottage Bible, "embellished with Maps and Engravings".
VERY extensive commentary notes included! Plain leather covers. Per the title page: "The
Cottage Bible and Family Expositor; containing the Old and New
Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes by Thomas
Williams ... to which are added, the references and marginal readings
of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections
from Bagster's comprehensive Bible, and other standard works, introductory
and concluding remarks on each book of the Old and New testaments, and
a valuable chronological index... complete in two volumes..."
The family pages section has not been filled in. It has plain brown leather covers and the thicker (cotton
based) paper usually found in these older Bibles. There is wear to the covers and spine but all are firmly attached
(hinge is starting to wear - so handle with care!).
There is some foxing/brown spots throughout but everything is attached. No
writing on any of the pages. ...more
details ...
The Diamond New Testament with
notes by the Rev. H. Stebbing dated 1833, bound in a gold decorated
brown leather cover and gold gilt pages. Also containing the Psalms
of David in Metre.
This miniature Holy Bible is
bound in leather fine binding with gilt designs on both boards.
There are three raised ribs on the spine with a design in between
each one, and with " Diamond Testament " in gilt at the top. All
edges are gilt. It has cream endpapers, which are very clean and
unmarked, with a gilt dentelle pattern around the inside edges.
There are 12 full page illustrations, as follows :
The Holy Family, The Transfiguration, Christ Blessing Little
Children, The Adoration of the Shepherds, The Lords Supper, Raising
of Lazarus, Death of Annanias, Martyrdom of St.Stephen, Elymus the
Sorcerer Struck by Blindness, Paul Preaching at Athens, Death on the
Pale Horse and David Praising the Lord. Ten of the twelve are tissue
guarded.
Taken from engravings by William Home Lizars,
S.C.(1788-1859), the Scottish painter and engraver.
The book is in very good condition.
The binding is tight, there are no loose or detached pages and the
text block is securely bound in. The pages are very clean and
undamaged, with just minor marks and foxing here and there. There is
slight scuffing to the boards and edges and short surface splitting
to the leather at the top of the spine, which does not affect the
tightness of the binding in any way. ...more...
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of The Church of
England together with the Proper Lessons for Sundays".
Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ.
It has brown leather solid
hardback fine binding, with 'Church Services' in gilt on the spine,
which is slightly worn. There is a brass clasp to secure the book
closed, which is in perfect working order. There is a raised cross
embellished in leather on the front.
All three of the closed page edges have a delicate and attractive
gauffered edge design.
The book starts with the title page, and internally, the book is in
very good condition. The binding is tight with no loose, torn or
detached pages, and the text block is securely bound in the binding.
The pages are clean and undamaged, with just the occasional small
spot and foxing to rear endpaper.
An rare Prayer book with fine gauffered edges, very clean pages,
with wear as detailed.
...more
details ...
The Book of Common Prayer and
Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of
the Church, According to to the use of the United Church of England
and Ireland with Notes. London: John Murray, mdcccxlv [1845].
Illuminated and Illustrated with Engravings from the Works of the
Great Painters.
Eight full page chromolithographs, illuminated and illustrated
throughout with rubricated initials, decorative borders, portraits,
etc.
This Prayer Book is in a VERY GOOD (VG)
to EXCELLENT (E)condition. The
Bible's binding, spine and cover are solid and should have many
years left (but as always - handle with care!).
Very minor wear for its age.
Gold gilt pages. Very clean pages. Handsomely bound in green
cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt edges. A very good
copy with light rubbing to the covers.
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
Oxford 1846".
Also containing "A New Version
of the Psalms of David", Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches, by N.
Tate and N. Brady. It is bound in full cream vellum fine binding,
with exquisite blindstamped/tooled gilt decoration to both boards,
spine, and inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated
in gilt also when the book is closed. It contains illuminated
(chromolithographed) plates, and there are still the original silk
ribbons which act as bookmarks. Containing approx 600 pages, with
small dimensions to the book of 3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick, and it
weighs just 90 grams.
The condition is remarkable,
literally every aspect of the book is in as new condition. It has
been extremely well looked after and preserved, and you will not
find many books of this age in such amazing condition. There are no
faults or blemishes whatsoever to mention to binding or contents,
and this book has to be seen to be believed. ...more
details ...
This book is "The Holy Bible", containing the Old
and New Testaments: Translated out of the original Tongues; and with
the former Translations diligently Compared and Revised, by His
Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Printed
in London in 1849 by G. E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, Printers to the
Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, and sold at their Warehouse, 189,
Fleet Street.
It is bound in full brown leather fine binding with clasp and clasp
attachments to edges of boards to secure the clasp. It has exquisite
gilt blind stamped/tooled decoration to both boards and spine, and
the page fore edges are gilt edged. With dimensions to the book of
5.4" x 3.6" x 1.3" thick.
The binding is still bright and prominent, both boards are securely
attached with no splitting to hinges, and only blemish to binding is
a light rubbing and wear to extremities (corners, edges). The clasp
is in perfect working movement. The only blemishes to contents are
that the first free endpaper is missing, which also causes there to
be a slight gap between inner hinge, but text block is more than
secure despite this, with no futher missing, detached or loose
pages. There is occasional trivial marking here and there to
contents, but nothing serious and generally very bright throughout.
...more
details ...
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".
Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with
brass clasp and corners, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both
boards and spine. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church
Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges
are decorated with gilt and have wonderful gauffered decorated
design to the them also {see pics}. The endpapers are decorated in a
marble effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions
to the book of 7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick, and the book weighs 1kg
unpacked.
Both the binding and the contents are in very good
order. The only blemish to the binding and a minor one at that is
light rubbing to small parts of the leather and extremities
{corners, edges}. Otherwise binding is in solid and well preserved
order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or
weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather
apart from the light rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect
working movement. The contents apart from occasional light spots of
foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright
throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing,
detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present
anywhere in the book.
...more
details ...
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of
England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ...
M.DCCC.LIII".
A miniature Book of Common Prayer,
with unusual gilt filigree edges. It measures 3.75" x 2.25" x .5"
thick (95mm x 55mm x 12mm), and weighs 61g.unpacked. It is bound in
maroon leather with gilt titling on the spine. All page edges are
gilt. Fully operational clasp.
The book is in very good condition, with clean boards
and a little wear to the spine edges. It has tight binding and clean
pages with no looseness, damage or foxing, just the odd minor spot
on a few pages and also on the endpapers. The text block is tight
with no loose pages. The gilt edges are in good condition, slightly
dulled, and the clasp works perfectly. The filigree edging is
undamaged .
An unusual miniature Common Prayer Book with no damage, very little
wear and with a delicate filigree edging.
...more
details ...
A miniature (only 2 1/4" x 1 1/2")
illustrated Bible published by Goode Brothers: "The illustrated
Bible; Also verses entitled Railway to Heaven".
The amazing little booklet -
only about 1/8" thick - contains a number of scripture sections from
the Old Testament with an illustration related to that passage on
the opposite page. Additionally, as the end, there is a poem printed
called: Railway to Heaven.
This small Bible/booklet is in a
PRISTINE and EXCELLENT condition. The binding is solid and it can be
read without any troubles (be careful as always). All pages are
present and the paper is clean. No damages, no writings, no foxing.
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and
Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of
England and Ireland together with the Proper Lessons for Sundays and
other Holy Days and a New Version of the Psalms of David".
Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with
brass clasp and corners/edges, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both
boards and spine, with a beautiful (brass?) cross on top of the
front cover. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church
Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges
are decorated with gilt.
In close to EXCELLENT condition.
Complete, very clean pages, full functional closing
clasp. Binding is in solid and well preserved order, with both
boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or
outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from the light
rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The
contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there
are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block
is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and
there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book.
...more
details ...
A rather rare 4-volume, large
letter New Testament of 1858. Each volume has a black leather cover and spine with
gold letter imprint of 'New Testament'. From the title page of this Bible:
"the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ,
translated out of the former Translations Diligently Compared and
Revised." The 4 volumes are in used but
GOOD condition. Pages are undamaged and no
observed staining or foxing. Cover shows signs of wear and the
back cover of volume III is detached. ...more
details ...
A miniature color illustrated
Daily Devotional book with Bible verses from 1884: "Bible Sunflowers
or Looking in to Jesus, a Daily Text-Book, by the Author of Bible
Forget-Me-Nots, Marcus Ward & Co Limited London, Belfast & New York"
This exquisite little book
contains - after a general introduction - a series of Morning and
Evening Bible verses/devotionals for 31 days (so covering the full
month), all on beautifully color illustrated double-pages.
This small Bible/booklet is in a
PRISTINE and EXCELLENT condition. The binding is solid and it can be
read without any troubles (be careful as always). All pages are
present and the paper is clean. No damages, no foxing. There
is a written dedication in the front of the book.
This silver cover miniature book is: "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."
It is bound in hallmarked silver
and leather binding, with the front cover having the silver casing,
and the spine and the back cover consist of leather. The design to
the silver cover is very unusual and not like most of the more
common silver miniatures (angels/cherubs). It's design is in
the form of a character who looks very much like Jesus Christ, who
is carrying a small animal on his shoulder and carrying a stick. The
words common prayer are tooled in gilt to the spine, and the page
fore edges are decorated in gilt also. Containing 700 pages, with
tiny dimensions of 2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6" thick, and it weighs just 25
grams.
The condition is very good as
stated, and both the binding and the contents are in near perfect
order. There is an ink inscription alongside title page, otherwise
the book is faultless. There is no damage present, there are no
further blemishes to mention whatsoever, and as the pictures
provided show it is in very well preserved and looked after
condition. ...more...
"The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of
David and an extensive selection of Hymns, 'Ancient and Modern'
(with an index). It is bound in exquisite full black leather fine
binding with gold stamped to the spine "Common Prayer - Hymns A&M", and the page fore edges are
decorated in gold gilt also when the book is closed. Containing
861 numbered pages, with
small dimensions to the book of 2 1/8" x 2" x 1" thick, and it
weighs just 47g unpacked.
The book is virtually perfect. It has
tight binding and exceptionally clean pages with no looseness,
damage, foxing or marking. There is a dedication on the verso of the
ffep. The gilt edges are perfect, fresh and bright and the leather
covers have just the very slightest of wear to the spine ends and
edges.
...more
details ...
This miniature book/Bible in hallmarked silver case
with chain is: "The Book of Common
Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of
England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."
The case is hallmarked to the
bottom of it, and the hallmarks are S. M & Co (maker), a lion, an
uncrowned leopard's head, and the number 2. It has decorative floral
like design to both covers, and has a chain with a key ring like
attachment to the end of the chain. The miniature book is bound in
brown leather fine binding, with decoration and lettering to the
front cover and spine, elaborate and ornate gilt patternation to
inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt
edged also. There is an ink inscription to the first free endpaper,
dated the year 96, (1896), which is definitely late Victorian.
Containing 575 pages, with small dimensions to the case of 2.7" x
1.9" x 0.5" thick, and the case and the book together weigh just 50
grams.
The condition is very good, and
this includes both the case and the book. The case is in almost
immaculate order, with no damage or significant blemishes other than
a few faint surface scratches to the silver, and one side could do
with a clean as is slightly more dulled in color to the other side.
The book is in almost perfect order also, with no damage present,
and only blemish and a minor one at that is light handling marks to
the first few 15 pages or so. ...more...
Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with
sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1904 as follows :
Silversmith's Mark " CPB " which is for the silversmith Charles
Penny Brown. Date letter " e ", which is for the year 1904. Lion
Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An anchor, which indicates the
Birmingham Assay Office.
The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir
Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now
hangs in the Tate Gallery.
The book measures 2.25" x 1.75", weighs just 23
grams and ends on page 686. All edges are gilt, dulled but still
quite bright. The half cover is in black leather. The hallmarking is
clear and legible for the year 1904. There is clear gilt titling on
the spine, with ' Common Prayer ' at the top and ' Oxford ' at the
bottom.
The silver front is in a very
good condition, with just a tiny split on the bottom edge, no more
than 1mm, and some ' dings ' in a few places. The binding is tight
with no loose pages, which are in a clean condition with just a
little marking on some pages and minor corner creasing. The Angels
design is bright and prominent. The black front free endpaper
is missing, as is the title page and the book begins with the
contents page.
This a good example of an early silver cherubs/angels prayer book.
...more...
THE NEW TESTAMENT Of Our Lord and
Saviour Jesus Christ. Printed in London by Eyre and Spottiswoode.
Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period. With sterling
silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows :
Silversmith's Mark " HM " which is for the silversmith Henry
Matthews. Date letter " f ", which is for the year 1905. Lion
Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An Anchor, which indicates the
Birmingham Assay Office
The book measures 2.25" (55mm) x 1.75" (45mm) x 1" thick (25mm),
weighs 41g.unpacked and has an amazing 1034 pages. The book is
complete with no missing pages. All page edges are gilt, still very
fresh and bright, and the pages are all clean, unmarked and
undamaged and lay perfectly flat. The cover is in black leather,
with ' New Testament ' at the top and ' London ' at the bottom and
shows slight spine wear. The gilt is a little worn. The hallmarking
is clear and legible for the year 1905.
The silver front is in excellent condition, with no splits or nicks
at all, and the cherubs/angels silverwork is bright, unworn and
prominent. The leather back cover and spine are in clean condition
also. There is a dedication in ink on a blank front endpaper dated
1909, which is visible on the verso of this page, and there is some
light spotting on the blank front and rear endpapers.
This is a rare silver New Testament edition, which were produced
mainly in the form of The Book of Common Prayer, with far fewer
pages. It is in superb undamaged condition and appears to have had
very little use.
...more
details ...
Amazing and beautiful set of 10
volumes telling 'The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture
Lessons'. Each book is
illustrated with wonderful Bible story scenes, and each illustration
has a tissue cover page with a short description of the work/scene. These pictures are derived from great artists and include such works as Michelangelo's Ceiling Paintings, as well as other well known and not so well known artists: Julius Schnorr, Charles Baron de Steuben, Rubens, Gustave
Doré, Edward Armitage, De Bar, Alexander Cabanel, Horst, Salvatore Rosa, Edward von Gebhardt, Pedro de Moya, Jacobi Carrucci and many
others. They cover all of the books of the Bible, old and new
testament. Each book has about 192 pages (not counting the
illustrations), the total set has 1926
pages (plus an estimated 700+ full
page engravings/photo's) and the back of
the last has a study section that is separate
in the numbering of the pages. The
covers and spine are dark green in color (cloth) with gold printed
titles and the edges of the pages are gold gilt. Each volume opens
with a beautiful frontispiece. There are no missing pages, stains, pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages.
The bindings are solid and tight. The covers are undamaged and just
some very slight wear. A VERY HANDSOME and special Bible set. ...more
details ...
An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering
the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the
1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each
small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented WITHOUT the
shown book rack. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and
pages are intact. Some pages are yellowing but all pages are
legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the
pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the
books. A hard-to-find gem!. The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was
founded in 1916 by Albert Boni, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It
was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary
classics in the United States. The little Bible set is dark brown, embossed
leatherette, that originally sold for $2.97,and the bookends sold for .69 cents! ...more
A rather unique and very
attractive thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering
the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the
1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each
small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a beautiful
(original - as issued with the Bible set) cedar chest. Each book has a beautiful dark brown embossed leather cover, in raised lettering on each book is stamped “The Holy Bible,” also on each cover is the book(s) of the bible contained in the volume. In raised lettering on the spine are the book of the bible and the volume number from 1 - 30.
The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was
founded in 1916 by Albert Bone, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It
was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary
classics in the United States. A few books have somewhat loose binding but most a in a very good
condition. Some creases and signs of wear (as to be expected). No
writing in the books, no staining or other damages. Overall a VERY
UNIQUE set! ...more
ABOUT US:
Through this store, orders can be placed using any major credit card,
via PayPal, GOOGLE check-out or by mailing a check/money order. If you prefer you can
also call us at 360-631-9081 to order a Bible. We
give a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all purchases - if you do not
like for any reason, just send it back and we'll refund your money. If you have a question, or just want to give us feedback, please
u Send us an E-mail
SHIPPING: (You can select your shipping options during
check-out)
All US shipping is free via USPS media mail. We try
to ship the same day of your order and on average it will take 1-2
weeks for your Bible to arrive. You can select priority mail during
check-out for a 2-3 day delivery. We can also ship expedited and even
overnight, please
call us (360-631-9081) or e-mail us for questions or prices
All international orders are shipped USPS air mail
When describing our
Bibles we use the following definitions for
conditions:
*
EXCELLENT - not used very often, as this denotes a very,
very good book - in "as new" condition. * VERY GOOD -
no major faults but it is not perfect. * GOOD - below
the condition of Very Good with faults that are listed in the
description. * FAIR - the book will be looking quite tired & have quite a
bad problem that is listed in the description. * POOR - this
book has a major fault(s) that is described & possibly
rather mangled.
The Geneva Bible was the
primary Bible of the 16th Century Protestant movement and was the Bible
used by William Shakespeare, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan,
author of Pilgrim's Progress. It was one of the Bibles taken to
America on the Mayflower, it was used by many English
Dissenters, and it was still respected by Oliver Cromwell's soldiers at
the time of the English Civil War.
What makes this version of the Holy Bible
singularly unique in world history is that, for the very
first time, a mechanically-printed, mass-produced Bible was
made available directly to the general public which came
with a variety of scriptural study guides and aids
(collectively called an apparatus), which included verse
citations which allow the reader to cross – reference one
verse with numerous relevant verses in the rest of the
Bible, introductions to each book of the Bible which acted
to summarize all of the material that each book would cover,
maps, tables, woodcut illustrations, indexes, as well as
other includehe Geneva
translators chose the term "breeches" for the
coverings referenced in Genesis 3:7: "Then the eyes of
them both were opened, and they knew that they were naked,
and they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made them
selves breeches." Tyndale and Coverdale had previously
;; and the King James translators
later followed Tyndale and Coverdale and used
"aprons." This name, "Breeches Bible,"
was born out of the peculiarity of the term
"breeches" and the implausibility that their
coverings were in fact "breeches." The 1562 Geneva
Bible was called the "Place-makers Bible" because
of an erroneous rendering of Matthew 5:9: "Blessed are
the place-makers." Later, the Geneva Bible also became
known as the "Pilgrims Bible" because the Pilgrims
brought Geneva Bibles when they sailed to the New World in
1620
The thorough Calvinism of the Geneva Bible (not so much displayed in the
translation, which was acknowledged to be an excellent one, but in the
marginal notes), offended the high-church party of the Church of
England, to which almost all of its bishops
subscribed. However, they were aware that the Great Bible of 1539 —which was the only version then legally
authorized for use in Anglican worship—was severely deficient; in
that much of the Old Testament was translated from the Latin Vulgate,
rather than from the original Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek. In an attempt
to replace the objectionable Geneva translation, they circulated one of
their own, which became known as the Bishops' Bible. The
Bishops' Bible was first published in 1568, but was then re-issued in
an extensively revised form in 1572
As
the sun began to set on the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603), within
Parliament a draft is drawn up under an Act of Parliament for the sole
purpose of a new version of the Bible: "An
act for the reducing of diversities of bibles now extant in the English
tongue to one settled vulgar translated from the original."
The resulting (Authorized) King James Version is an English
translation of the Bible from the original languages (Hebrew and Greek)
begun in 1604 and first published in 1611 by the Church of England. No book has had greater
influence on the English language or on the English character. For the
next three hundred years the majority of English men and women heard it
read aloud Sunday after Sunday and, until within living memory, a very
large proportion of people read the Bible with steady, life-long
devotion in their own homes. And this great quality was carried to
America, where its influence has hardly been less. All antique family
Bibles published before 1881 are exclusive in the Authorized or King
James translation.
The Revised Version (or English Revised Version) of the Bible is a late 19th-century British revision of the King James Version of 1611. The New Testament was published in 1881, the Old Testament in 1885, and the Apocrypha in 1894.
The stated aim of the RV's translators was "to adapt
the King James' version to the present state of the English language without changing the idiom and vocabulary," and "to adapt it to the present standard of Biblical scholarship." Further, it was to be "the best version possible in the nineteenth century, as King James' version was the best which could be made in the seventeenth century." To those ends, the Greek text used to translate the New Testament was believed by some to be of higher reliability than the Textus Receptus used for the
KJV.
At the time of the RV's publication, the nearly 300-year old King James Version was still the only viable English Bible in Victorian England. The RV, therefore, is regarded as the forerunner of the entire modern translation tradition. Other important enhancements introduced in the RV include arrangement of the text into paragraphs, printing Old Testament poetry in indented poetic lines (rather than as prose), and the inclusion of marginal notes to alert the reader to variations in wording in ancient manuscripts.
Generally, the factors that
most effect a Bible’s price are:
Age… a 1573 printing costs more than a 1673
printing.
Size… a 12 to 17 inch tall “pulpit
folio” costs more than a smaller Bible.
Extra Features… Uniqueness (first edition),
Psalter-Hymnals,
Almanac-Calendars, Apocrypha, Maps, Concordances,
Illustrations, decorative red ruling, etc.
Another
thing that detracts from the monetary value of a family
Bible is the handwritten genealogical information that
they usually contain. Unless you're from a very famous
family, or there is an individual in your family who is
famous, this handwritten information reduces a Bible's
value to a collector.
To a lesser extent, the
elaborateness of the binding will effect the price, though
the age of the binding usually has only a minimal effect, if
any, on the price. Most readers/collectors will actually
prefer a strong, fresh, new leather binding, to the worn and
somewhat less attractive ancient bindings… though some do
prefer the quaint, simple, somewhat distressed look of the
older bindings.
Prepared
to Answer(December 2007)follows
the personal odyssey of a man of science as he journeys from skepticism to
belief as a man of faith.Logic,
science, and history are no longer barriers but become bridges as doubt is
transformed into confidence.Scrutinize
the evidence that compels the verdict that Christian faith rests upon truth
and fact, not legend and myth. Prepared
to Answer
is a 448-page no-holds-barred book that examines five crucial questions:
Listen at home, in your car,
or during other activities to the unabridged (17+ hour) audio version,
read by the author.