Windmill Ministires - Christian Apologetics

Antique 'Special' Bibles

English-language 'Special' Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.

(we offer free shipping on all items in the US!)

You can reach us at 360-631-9081 with questions about any of our Bibles, shipping or payment.

Christelijke Apologetiek in the Nederlands
Nederlands - Dutch

English-language 'Special' Bibles, Prayer Books, Hymnals, Psalters etc.

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1628 complete Dos-a-dos, double bound set of New Testament and Book of Psalms, gauffered edges, embroidered covers

4" x 2.5" by 1.5"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

A very unique double - dos-a-dos bound set of books: one being a 1628 New Testament, and the other a 1629 Book of Common Prayer that are bound together by a shared cover. The covers are embroidered (very likely ORIGINAL) linen. The pages are gold gilt with decorated with a stamped, gauffered, pattern/decoration.

The New Testament is also listed in Herbert's catalog as number 422: a CAMBRIDGE (likely the first Bible printed in Cambridge, this is before the 1629 Cambridge edition) printed New Testament with embroidered binding!

Both the New Testament ("the New Teftament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ ... Printed at Cambridge by the printers to the Universitie, 1628") and the Book of Psalms ("The Whole Booke of Psalmes ... London, Company of Stationers 1629") are COMPLETE, including titles and prelim pages as well as the 'finis' page at the end.

The 1628 Bible/Book is in a VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition. Binding is solid and with care it can be used as a daily reader. Pages are clean, no damages, no writings, very clean. Beautiful page edges.

A rather unique antique treasure! ...more details ...

Price $975.00







1660 Pristine RARE Hand-colored, Red-ruled, extensively illustrated King James Bible with Psalms

octavo, 7" x 4.75" x 1.5" 

EXCELLENT (E) pristine condition.

Complete and exceptionally preserved: A VERY REMARKABLE (and unique?) 1660 King James Holy Bible in almost pristine condition, containing the Old and New Testaments bound together with a complete Book of Psalms!  Exquisite hand colored (very rare!) title page (architectural design with royal arms above and King David below) and ruled in red (by hand, was done for the more wealthy people) throughout and about 200 beautifully detailed engravings of Bible scenes. About 100 engravings of the Old Testament (2 per page) with a day-by-day illustration of the Genesis creation description and about 100 full page New Testament illustrations. Both the quality of the preservation as well as the details of these engravings are exceptional. Also contains the whole Book of Psalms in Metre in the rear! It even has an illustrated dedication page.

 From the title page of this Bible: "Diev et mon droit - The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New, newly tranflated out of the Originall Tongues: and with the former Tranflations diligently Compared and revifed: By his Majesties fpeciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches. London, Printed by Henry Hills, Anno Domini 1660." Excellent and solid binding, clean and very nicely decorated. All three title pages are present. Gold gilt pages.

Plain red leather boards with just some very minor scuffing. Spine with 6 raised bands (with gold text: "Holy Bible 1660" and (very professionally restored) binding that makes for a solid and very useable book that can be used and read on a daily basis. No writings (few minor scribbles from previous owners), no missing pages, no tears (rough edge at the bottom of the title page), EXCEPTIONALLY clean pages. This Bible was likely originally owned by a wealthy family (because of the red-ruling, the hand colored title page and the extensive illustrations) but has not really been used and has been stored and preserved remarkably well over the last 250 years. An extra-ordinary gift, collector's Bible or even museum piece. ...more details...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1683 Quarto red-ruled KJV Bible with full page illustrations, Prayer Book and Psalter

quarto, 9" x 7.5" x 3.5"

VERY GOOD (VG)  condition.

A beautiful quarto sized 17th century Bible, extensively and beautifully illustrated with full page engravings (about 180 in total) including the Apocrypha and an (illustrated!) Book of Common Prayer and Psalms of David. All title pages are present! Red-ruled by hand throughout! Beautiful bound in dark brown leather covers and spine. All full page plates have a scripture reference and scripture quotations.

“The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Teftament, Printed at the Theatre in Oxford, Sold by M. Pitt", bound together with the Book of Common Prayer (lacks title) and the "Whole book of Psalms collected into Englifh Metre [1682]" (lacks a few pages at the end) and "an Index to the Holy Bible" (complete).

The binding is in excellent, fully restored condition. Complete Bible text. Pages are generally clean and crisp throughout very fine high quality paper they do not make it like this anymore. some missing pages at the beginning of the BCP. The margins of the general title have been cut. Small tears and cuts at beginning of the BCP and on a few Bible pages. The is a large (vague) water stain in the first part of the prayer book. This Bible was likely originally owned by a wealthy family (because of the red-ruling and the extensive illustrations) and has been preserved remarkably well. An extra-ordinary gift or collector's Bible ready for daily use! Many pictures!

A very special red-ruled and illustrated King James Bible! ...more details ...

Price $1950.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1694 Unique illustrated History of the Bible described in figures

5" x 3.5" x 0.75"

VERY GOOD (VG)  condition.

A truly amazing and unique, very early (17th century), illustrated "The History of the old & new Testament described in figures", "the Hiftorical part of the Old and New Testament in verse with one hundred and twenty cuts, being the beft ufe of Poetry and Sculpute, London ... MDCXCIV [1694]).

This might be one of the earliest/first book printed showing the historical account of the Bible in woodcuts side by side with poetry about the illustrated event!

TWO title pages. 120 illustrations. The is also an ancient advertisement page included on the verso of one of the title pages

Old (possibly the original) covers with a 4 band raised spine.

his small sized  Illustrated Bible book is in a VERY USABLE condition. Complete Book with superb engravings. Nice margins. All prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in the front).  The pages are in overall wonderful condition considering age! Binding is somewhat weak but is still holding (handle with care)

A unique and astoundingly illustrated antique book. ...more details ...

Price $895.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1700 Amazingly Illustrated - Nicolaus Visscher - Bible Allegory in Dutch, English, Fremch and German (polyglot)

large quarto 11 x 9 x 1.75"

VERY GOOD (VG)  to EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A wonderfully produced "Sacred Histories of the Old and New Testament", late seventeenth century illustrated work of Biblical extraction, the main text printed in Polyglot - French, English, German and Dutch.

"Afbeeldingen Der voornaamste Historien, Soo van het Oude als Nieuwe Testament, Door verscheide . . . Tekenaars en Plaatsnyders seer konstig abgebeeld . . . daar by gevoegt, sinryke rymen, in de latynse, franse, engelse, hoog- en nederduitse Talen" or "The Sacred Historeis of the Old and new Testament reprefented by very artificial figurs"

Te Amsteldam. [1700]. Published by (the famous) Nicholaus Visscher.

Large Quarto. 9 x 11 Inches. With extra-engraved title page and 278 beautifully executed half-page steel engravings. Title page in red and black. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed to extremities, spine. Occasional spotting/browning or marking to text/engravings, the odd marginal paper flaw. Tear to leaf C4, stopping just before plate to recto, touching text on recto but without loss.

The extra engraved title page is engraved after G. Lairesse, whilst the extensive suite of engravings are by Matthäus Merian (1593-1650) and Pieter Hendricksz Schut (c1618-c1660). Those of the former taken from his famous picture bible, and the latter commissioned by Visscher for use in his own publishing house. A beautiful and scarce production, with no copies available online. In 2006 a copy of this edition sold for $900 at Swann Galleries....more details ...

Price $650.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1712 complete, amazingly illustrated Book of Common Prayer and Psalter(s)

6" x 3.5" x 1.5"

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

An amazing (VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition) exquisitely illustrated 1712 octavo sized Prayer Book in daily usable (restored) condition printed by John Baskett and the assigns of Thomas Newcombe and Henry Hills in London. It contains the complete Common Book of Prayer, the Psalter or Psalms of David (1713), the metrical Psalms of David and bound together with the New Version of the Psalms of David (1818).  Illustrated throughout with 53 numbered full page engravings (most with Bible verses) in the prayer Book. Both the quality of the preservation as well as the details of these engravings are excellent and remarkably detailed.

Professionally rebound with dark leather covers and spine, with gold gilt pages and gold-letter decorations.

Complete Book with superb engravings. Complete  Book of Common Prayer and (multiple) Psalters. Some clipped margins with occasional minor loss. All prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS (some scribbles in the front). There is very little wear and scuffing, no staining apart from an dirt stain at the back of the book (see pictures), the pages are in overall wonderful condition considering age!

A quite amazing astoundingly illustrated antique book. ...more details ...

Price $750.00







1724 pristine, extensively Illustrated folio Baskett Bible with Apocrypha, Book of Common Prayer and Psalter

small FOLIO 10 x 7 x 4" 

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

An almost pristine (EXCELLENT condition), very attractive and exquisitely illustrated 1724 small folio-size King James Holy Bible in daily usable condition printed by John Baskett in London. It contains the Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version, the Apocrypha, the Common Book of Prayer, an index and tables and the Psalms of David.  Illustrated throughout with "the hiftorical part of the Holy Bible, exactly and compleatly describ'd in above Two Hundred Historys, Curioufly Engrav'd by J. Cole from Defigns of the beft Masters". Both the quality of the preservation as well as the details of these engravings are excellent and remarkably detailed.

It opens with the Book of Common Prayer of the English Church, complete with the kalendar, tables, prayers and the Psalter with additional special prayers. Only the title page is missing.

 Next, the complete "The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New, newly tranflated out of the Original Tongues: and with the former Tranflations diligently Compared and revifed: By his Majesties fpecial command. London, Printed by John Baskett, printer to the King's moft excellent Majefty. MDCCXXIV." Extensively illustrated (200 'historys'), 4 per page. All title pages and prelims. Also with complete Apocrypha, index and tables.

And, "the Whole Book of Psalms, collected into English Metre ... 1724".

Professionally rebound with dark brown leather covers and spine. Complete Bible with superb engravings. Complete (apart from title page) Book of Common Prayer and Psalter. NO clipped margins! and no heading loss. All prelims, titles and woodcuts present. NO WRITINGS. There is very little wear and scuffing, no staining, the pages are in overall wonderful condition considering age! A REMARKABLE, very fine 1724 illustrated Baskett Bible, rarely seen in this condition.  Many pictures! ...more

Price $1975.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

(stock number 651)

1745 Complete and Beautifully Illustrated Book of Common Prayer

7" x 4.5" x 1.8" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

A rare find: a complete and extensively, beautifully illustrated 1745 Book of Common Prayer with gold decorated covers, 5-band raised spine and gold gilt page edges. Throughout this comprehensive (very extensive and even including a full Psalter) Book of Common Prayer there are 59 full page engravings from the New Testament with captions and scripture references. Two title pages and engraved frontispiece.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the ufe of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David".

with

"The Liturgy of the Church of England illuftrated with Fifty Nine Historical and Explanatory Sculptures, Engrav'd by Mefs Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott, Walker and W. Ryland".

Both the binding and the contents are in solid and well preserved order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from light rubbing mentioned. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book. Few rough edges on the first pages.

A remarkable illustrated early Prayer Book....more...

Price $395.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1833 Pristine Illustrated Series of Prints from the New Testament with Fore Edge painting of Christ

4.5" x 4" x 1 1/4" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A PRISTINE complete and beautifully illustrated 1833 "Scripture Lessons designed to a company a Series of Prints from the New Testament" with gold decorated covers and gold gilt pages with an amazing, contemporary, very finely painted fore-edge painting of Jesus Christ. The book's scripture lessons (which gives a chronological description - using Bible passages - from the birth of Christ through Revelation) are beautifully illustrated with a series of 55 engravings.

A fore-edge painting is decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!

 VERY GOOD to EXCELLENT condition.  Good binding, clean pages. No writings or other damages. There is the beginning of a crack at the hinge of the cover and the spine, but it is holding very well. Gold gilt pages.

A very special and unique Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...

Price $495.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1835 Illustrated Cottage Bible and Family Expositor (2 volumes)

10.5" x 8", 2.25" thick (each volume)

GOOD -  VERY GOOD (G-VG) condition

An attractive 2 volume set of the 1835 Cottage Bible, "embellished with Maps and Engravings". VERY extensive commentary notes included! Plain leather covers. Per the title page: "The Cottage Bible and Family Expositor; containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes by Thomas Williams ... to which are added, the references and marginal readings of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections from Bagster's comprehensive Bible, and other standard works, introductory and concluding remarks on each book of the Old and New testaments, and a valuable chronological index... complete in two volumes..." The family pages section has not been filled in. It has plain brown leather covers and the thicker (cotton based) paper usually found in these older Bibles. There is wear to the covers and spine but all are firmly attached (hinge is starting to wear - so handle with care!). There is some foxing/brown spots throughout but everything is attached. No writing on any of the pages. ...more details ...

Price $325.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1833 Miniature (New Testament) Diamond Bible with illustrations

4.25" x 2.75" x 1"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

The Diamond New Testament with notes by the Rev. H. Stebbing dated 1833, bound in a gold decorated brown leather cover and gold gilt pages. Also containing the Psalms of David in Metre.

This miniature Holy Bible is bound in leather fine binding with gilt designs on both boards. There are three raised ribs on the spine with a design in between each one, and with " Diamond Testament " in gilt at the top. All edges are gilt. It has cream endpapers, which are very clean and unmarked, with a gilt dentelle pattern around the inside edges.

There are 12 full page illustrations, as follows : The Holy Family, The Transfiguration, Christ Blessing Little Children, The Adoration of the Shepherds, The Lords Supper, Raising of Lazarus, Death of Annanias, Martyrdom of St.Stephen, Elymus the Sorcerer Struck by Blindness, Paul Preaching at Athens, Death on the Pale Horse and David Praising the Lord. Ten of the twelve are tissue guarded.
Taken from engravings by William Home Lizars, S.C.(1788-1859), the Scottish painter and engraver.

The book is in very good condition. The binding is tight, there are no loose or detached pages and the text block is securely bound in. The pages are very clean and undamaged, with just minor marks and foxing here and there. There is slight scuffing to the boards and edges and short surface splitting to the leather at the top of the spine, which does not affect the tightness of the binding in any way. ...more...

Price $195.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1837 Superb matching set of Prayer Book and Bible with both with Fore Edge paintings of the Last Supper and Jerusalem

4 3/4" x 2 1/4" x 1" thick (each book)

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

The BEST of ALL in unique sets and fore edge paintings: A PRISTINE complete and beautifully bound matching set of two church books: a Book of Common Prayer/Psalms and a Proper Lessons/New Testament, each with gold decorated covers and gold gilt pages with astounding contemporary, very finely painted fore-edge paintings of Da Vinci's Last Supper and Jerusalem! Both books are bound in beautiful dark morocco with special case.

A fore-edge painting is decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!

Published in 1837, printed in Oxford at the University Press. Blank, marbled endpapers, front pastedown with book ticket of Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, contemporary dark morocco,  raised bands, "Common Prayer" and "Proper Lessons" written in gold letters.

The fore-edge paintings are amazing, but very hard to photograph, we did our best, but they are so much nicer when you holds the books.

One of the most beautiful sets of fore-edge paintings in existence, as a special gift or collector issue.  ...more...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1830ies Pristine Prayer Book with Bible and Hymns, with rare Dual Fore Edge paintings

5" x 3" x 1 3/4" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A PRISTINE complete and beautifully bound church Book/Bible with gold decorated covers and gold gilt pages with an amazing DUAL (so two fore-edge paintings on one Bible) contemporary, very finely painted fore-edge paintings of Fountains Abbey and Whitby Abbey, two of the best known abbeys in the UK, with an extensive history in Yorkshire, England

A fore-edge painting is decoration painted on the edges of a book’s pages by artist. The fore-edge of a book is like the 'fourth edge' - not the spine, the top, or the bottom edge, but the outside edge that a reader would use to thumb through the pages. Originally, this edge was only used for identification, to more easily spot a book when the edges faced outward. As these paintings were done by hand, usually on request of a more wealthy buyer, it makes this Bible absolutely unique, there is no copy of this Bible with this painting available anywhere else!

The Book of Common Prayer, the New Testament and a Hymnal..., printed in Oxford at the University Press. Blank, marbled endpapers, front pastedown with book ticket of Dorothy Jayne Pedrini Shea, contemporary brown leather,  raised bands, "Church Services" and "Hymns" written in gold letters.

A very unique Prayer - Church Book/Bible as a special gift or collector issue. ...more...

Price $725.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1844 exquisite Book of Common Prayer with silver clasp

4.5" x 2.9" x 0.8"  thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London. M.DCC.XLIV". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of David. It is bound in exquisite full dark brown leather fine binding with silver clasp and edging, has intricate blindstamped/tooled gilt patternation to both boards and spine, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt also when the book is closed. There is common prayer in gilt lettering to the second spine panel, and further gilt decoration to inner board edges. Containing approx 400 pages, with small dimensions to the book of 4.5" x 2.9" x 0.8" thick, and it weighs just 140g unpacked.

The condition is excellent, and the only blemish to binding is light rubbing to extremities. Otherwise binding is immaculate, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss to leather, and the gilt decoration is still bright, prominent and unfaded. The contents are very clean and bright throughout with no foxing, marking, loss or damage to pages whatsoever apart from slight foxing to first free endpaper and crease of title page, and there is an inscription dated 1924 also. The text block is firm and secure with no missing, loose or detached pages ...more details ...

Price $115.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1846 Superb Miniature Book of Common Prayer - Vellum Bound - Bible

3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... Oxford 1846".

Also containing "A New Version of the Psalms of David", Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches, by N. Tate and N. Brady. It is bound in full cream vellum fine binding, with exquisite blindstamped/tooled gilt decoration to both boards, spine, and inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt also when the book is closed. It contains illuminated (chromolithographed) plates, and there are still the original silk ribbons which act as bookmarks. Containing approx 600 pages, with small dimensions to the book of 3.7" x 2.3" x 0.8" thick, and it weighs just 90 grams.

The condition is remarkable, literally every aspect of the book is in as new condition. It has been extremely well looked after and preserved, and you will not find many books of this age in such amazing condition. There are no faults or blemishes whatsoever to mention to binding or contents, and this book has to be seen to be believed. ...more details ...

Price $265.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1853 Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and gold gauffered pages, New Testament and Psalter

7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding with brass clasp and corners, and blindstamped/tooled decoration to both boards and spine. The spine has five thick raised bands, and Church Services in gilt lettering to the second panel. The page fore edges are decorated with gilt and have wonderful gauffered decorated design to the them also {see pics}. The endpapers are decorated in a marble effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions to the book of 7.2" x 5" x 2.2" thick, and the book weighs 1kg unpacked.

Both the binding and the contents are in very good order. The only blemish to the binding and a minor one at that is light rubbing to small parts of the leather and extremities {corners, edges}. Otherwise binding is in solid and well preserved order, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, no loss or damage to the leather apart from the light rubbing mentioned, and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The contents apart from occasional light spots of foxing here and there are generally very clean and bright throughout, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages, and there are no inscriptions present anywhere in the book. ...more details ...

Price $265.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1853 gold gilt Miniature Book of Common Prayer, clasped

3.75" x 2.25" x 0.5" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... M.DCCC.LIII".

A miniature Book of Common Prayer, with unusual gilt filigree edges. It measures 3.75" x 2.25" x .5" thick (95mm x 55mm x 12mm), and weighs 61g.unpacked. It is bound in maroon leather with gilt titling on the spine. All page edges are gilt. Fully operational clasp.

The book is in very good condition, with clean boards and a little wear to the spine edges. It has tight binding and clean pages with no looseness, damage or foxing, just the odd minor spot on a few pages and also on the endpapers. The text block is tight with no loose pages. The gilt edges are in good condition, slightly dulled, and the clasp works perfectly. The filigree edging is undamaged .

An unusual miniature Common Prayer Book with no damage, very little wear and with a delicate filigree edging.  ...more details ...

Price $125.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1854 pristine Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and gold gauffered pages, New Testament and Psalter

5" x 3.75" x 1.5" thick 

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... M.DCCC.LIV". Also containing the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ and a metric Psalter.  It is bound in fine leather with an ornate brass clasp and edges to the boards. " Church Services " is in gilt at the top of the spine, which has five raised ribs. The clasp is in perfect working order, with just a little undulation to the brass edge around the clasp hinge. There is a gilt dentelle pattern around the inside edges of the boards. The book measures 5" x 3.75" x 1.5" thick (127mm x 95mm x 40mm) and weighs 316g. unpacked.

The book is in excellent condition, with tight binding, clean boards and firm text block. There are no loose or damaged pages, which are clean and unmarked, except for a minor spot here and there. The boards are firmly attached with no weakness, and there is virtually no wear to the board or spine edges. There is a bookseller's label inside the front board and a dedication at the top of the front free endpaper. A previous name underneath has been erased leaving a tiny hole in the endpaper.

This is a superb example of gauffered edging to a Common Prayer Book in wonderful condition. ...more details ...

Price $285.00



1858 Four Volume, large letter New Testament

9.5" x 6.5" x 3/4" thick (each volume)

GOOD (G) condition.

A rather rare 4-volume, large letter New Testament of 1858. Each volume has a black leather cover and spine with gold letter imprint of 'New Testament'. From the title page of this Bible: "the New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated out of the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised." The 4 volumes are in used but GOOD condition.  Pages are undamaged and no observed staining or foxing.  Cover shows signs of wear and the back cover of volume III is detached.      ...more details ...

Price $50.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1859 Color lithographs, Cross clasp - Book of Church Services - New Testament

5 1/2" x 3 1/2", 1 1/2" thick.

EXCELLENT (E) condition

A beautifully bound 1859 Book of Church Services with a complete New Testament and the Psalms of David. Bound in a remarkable binding of a very fine cross claps with detailed black leather boards with gold inlaid to he inner covers and gold gilt page edges. Separate title pages all in chromolithographs in mint condition. It is complete, without any noticeable damages. There is hardly any wear to the covers and spine and all are firmly attached. Paper is clean and crisp. Some ownership scribbles on the first blank page. Very attractive.. ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1860 Leather Pocket Bible with Brass Trim and Clasp

5.5" x 3.5" x 1.25" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

From the title page of this 1860 Bible: "The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments". Full brown morocco leather with decorative border fitted brass trim with decorative leaves and clasp. All edge gilt. Gilt lettered spine. Hinges in very good condition. Brass working clasp. Brass trim on back board is a little bet, but fits fine. Trim on back has small areas of greenish tint.  All edge gilt. Inscription on right front end paper. Firm hinges. Pages tight and bright. A few tiny dog ears ....more 

  Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1862 Book of Common Prayer, Psalter, Hymns with cross decorated endpapers

5" x 3.5" x 1"

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America"

1862 leather bound Book of Common Prayer with overlapping cover edges to protect the pages and an embroided cross in both the front and back endpapers. "Common Prayer" in gold letters on the front cover, nicely decorated spine with raised bands, gold gilt pages. Psalms of David in Metre and Hymns in the back.

Binding is good. Clean and very mildly discolored papers. A water stain (?) at the end of the book. Clean covers, some age related wear. ...more details ...

Price $85.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1868 Book of Common Prayer, Psalms and New Testament, brass edges and clasp

5.2" x 3.4" x 1.5"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the proper lessons for Sundays and other Holy-days... Oxford M.DCCC.LXVII".

Containing also "The New Testament" of our lord and saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in full brown leather fine binding with brass clasp and edging, it has elaborate and ornate blindstamped/tooled decoration to both boards, including gilt decoration in the form of a cross to centre of front board, and gilt lettering also to the front board. The page fore edges are gilt edged when the book is closed. Containing approx 800 pages, with dimensions to the book of 5.2" x 3.4" x 1.5" thick, and it weighs 275 grams.

The condition is very good as stated, and this includes both the binding and the contents. The binding apart from two small areas of light rubbing to extremities is faultless, with both boards firmly attached with no splitting or weakness to inner or outer hinges, and there is no damage or loss to the leather. The contents are immaculate throughout, with no foxing, marking, loss or damage, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages. There are no ink inscriptions present anywhere.. ...more...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1871 Book of Common Prayer and New Testament Bible, brass corners, cross and clasps

5" x 3.5" x 1" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with proper lessons for Sundays and other Holy-days ... Oxford M.DCCC.LXXI".

Also containing "The New Testament" of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. It is bound in superb full black leather fine binding, with brass clasp and four thick brass corners. The clasp is engraved with the initials G. W. There is a thick brass cross to the centre of front board. There is gilt lettering to the spine (Church Services), the page fore edges are red when the book is closed, and the endpapers are in a a marble effect design. Containing approx 1000 pages, with dimensions to the book of 5" x 3.5" x 1" thick, and it weighs 360 grams.

The condition is excellent, and this is with regards to both the binding and the contents. The binding is faultless apart from a 0.5" superficial split to bottom of front board hinge. Despite this both boards are securely attached with no weakness to hinges. The leather is in perfect order with no damage, and the clasp is in perfect working movement. The contents are immaculate throughout, with no foxing, marking, loss, damage, or inscriptions whatsoever, and the text block is firm and secure with no missing, detached or loose pages. ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1871 Pristine set of Book of Common Prayer and Bible with brass metal and clasp

4.75" x 3.25" by 1.5" and 1" thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". and "The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments"

A fabulous matching pair of Victorian books consisting of a book of Common Prayer book and the Holy Bible, they are dated 1871. They have a tan brown leather cover with a gold gilt brass decoration on all four corners. The brass has a gothic pierced design and hinged bar catches to keep the books closed. The pages still retain their gold gilt on the edges and inside the edges of the covers is embossed in gold. It is a book of Common Prayer, the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church with the Psalter or Psalms of David and Holy Bible old & New Testaments. Printed by G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode and in PRISTINE condition.

The prayer book measures 120mm (4.75") by 80mm (3.25") by 25mm (1") and the Bible is the same but thicker at 35mm (1.5"). These two book are in truly amazing condition. Covers and paper looks as new. Fully functional clasps. A few tine foxing spot but generally very white and clean paper.

A sublime matching set in astounding condition! ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1870ies Leather Bound Victorian Pocket Bible with Maps, Index

4" x 5 1/2 " x 1 1/2" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

Deep brown leather bound Bible, with a tooled leather spine and protective flaps folding over the gilt paper edges: a travelling pocket Bible. From the title page of this Bible: "The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments; translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. It is illustrated with lightly colored maps throughout plus it has a copious, very comprehensive index (about 300 pages!). Binding is solid, this Bible is ready to be used again. There is light rubbing to the corners of the leather binding and some slight feint foxing on just a few of the pages. There are no marks on the pages (apart from a hand written dedication in the front of the Bible).  ...more details ...  

Bible is SOLD

Antique family BibleAntique family Bible

1880ies Oxford Holy Bible with many Study Aids and Maps

8" x 5.5",  2.3" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

A very nice and very well preserved study Bible with color maps from the 1880ies. From the title page of this Bible: "The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments: to which are appended - notes analytical, chronological, historical and geographical; a Biblical index; Concordance; Dictionary of Scripture proper names; a series of Maps; and a Compendium of Scripture Natural History." About 1000 pages of Bible text and an additional 340+ pages of study aids and other information. Solid protective black leather cover with gold gilt paper edges. Binding is strong and very solid, the Bible open easily. Pages have some occasional foxing but nothing more than to be expected. Minor 'wear' to the leather covers. A ready-to-use antique study Bible! ...more details ...

Price $145.00

Antique family BibleAntique family Bible

1880ies Sunday School Teacher's edition of the Bible with color maps

6.5" x 4.5" x 1.75" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

A second half of the 19th century very complete Sunday School Teacher's edition of the Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testament. At the end of the Bible is a separate section of about 425 pages with "helps to the study of the Bible: including analytical notes and summaries of the several books; historical, chronological and geographical tables; lists of animals, birds, reptiles, plants etc. found in Scripture; tables of weights, measures, time and money; words obsolete or ambiguous; together with an index, concordance, dictionary and a series of maps". Brown leather cover with protective flaps. Gold gilt pages and inscription on the spine. Binding is in good shape, all pages are attached, covers are solidly attached.  Some scuffs and wear to the covers/spine. Print is easy to read. Overall very clean and ready to use again....more ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1885 King James Holy Bible with Color Maps

4 3/4" X 6 1/2" X 1 3/4"

VERY GOOD (VG) - EXCELLENT (E) condition.

The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New-Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former translations Diligently Compared and Revised. Printed by the American Bible Society, 1885. Both General & New Testament Titles present. This is an unique edition with protective binding (that is in excellent shape and has flaps that protect the edge of the pages) and has 8 colored Maps at the rear. Solid protective black leather cover with gold gilt paper edges. Binding is strong and very solid, the Bible opens easily. The interior is generally in excellent condition with a small tear (hole) on the inner margin of the first Title. The binding is black morocco and almost looks like new!  ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1889 Book of Common Prayer with brass clasp and New Testament

4.5" x 3" x 1.5" thick

GOOD (G) - VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER.
Also containing the New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. There is no year of printing present but the book is definitely late Victorian, and there is an inscription to ffep dated 1889. It is bound in full black leather binding with brass clasp and edging, has church services in gilt lettering to the front board, and the page fore edges are red when the book is closed. Containing approx 700 pages, with dimensions to the book of 4.5" x 3" x 1.5" thick, and it weighs 215g unpacked. The binding is in good order apart from slight fraying to the bottom of spine, but there is no loss of leather, and both boards are firmly attached. The contents are very clean and bright throughout with no foxing, marking, loss or damage, and the only inscription present is to first free endpaper.  ...more details ...

Price $85.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

ca 1890 International Teachers Edition Bible and Study Aids

 7" x 4.75" x 1.5" thick

VERY GOOD (VG)  condition.

Holy Bible, "International Teacher's Edition, the Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments....containing eighty thousand original and selected parallel references and marginal readings" bound together with  an extensive "Bible Readers' Manual: Aids to Biblical Study for Students of the Holy Scriptures". This last section of about 300 pages has essays, tables, plates and maps with background information and additional study aids. The Bible has a black leather cover with protective flaps, gold gilt pages and 'Holy Bible' in gold inscribed on the spine. Full black morocco, hinges in fairly good condition.  All edge gilt. Inscription on right front end paper and some family records in the back. Pages tight and bright. Some wear to the covers, especially the flaps.     ...more details ...

Price $75.00

Antique family Bible

1893 Set of a Book of Common Prayer and a Hymnal

3 3/4" x 2 3/4" x 5/8" thick (each book)

Good (G)  condition.

A set of two small (matching) books: the Book of Common Prayer (according to the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America) and the Hymnal (revised an enlarged). Dark leather covers, gold gilt pages and gold gilt inscriptions on the spines. Binding is in good shape, all pages are attached, covers are solidly attached (handle with care).  Some age related coloring and scuffs and wear to the covers/spine. Print is easy to read. Two nice antique Bible books. ...more details ...

Price $40.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1895 Self-Pronouncing Teacher's Combination Bible with color maps

8" x 6" x 1.75" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

From the title page of this Bible: "The Self-Pronouncing Sunday School Teachers' Combination Bible showing in simple form all changes, additions and omission made by the revisers in the King James Edition ... with the Standard Helps to the Study of the Bible" Also contains a number of (color) maps plus lots of study aids, like: overviews and tables, chronologies, comparisons, harmony of the four gospels, prophecies, names, Jewish groups and factions, Jewish calendar and indices and so on. Frontispiece showing the 'visit of the wise men'. Pages are undamaged and no observed staining or foxing.  Cover shows signs of wear but overall good condition.  Binding is solid (first page is a little lose), this Bible is ready to be read and used again!     ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1898 Exquisite and Pristine Miniature Silver cover Book of Common Prayer and Psalms

2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

This silver cover miniature book is: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."

It is bound in hallmarked silver and leather binding, with the front cover having the silver casing, and the spine and the back cover consist of leather. The design to the silver cover is very unusual and not like most of the more common silver miniatures (angels/cherubs).  It's design is in the form of a character who looks very much like Jesus Christ, who is carrying a small animal on his shoulder and carrying a stick. The words common prayer are tooled in gilt to the spine, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt also. Containing 700 pages, with tiny dimensions of 2.2" x 1.9" x 0.6" thick, and it weighs just 25 grams.

The condition is very good as stated, and both the binding and the contents are in near perfect order. There is an ink inscription alongside title page, otherwise the book is faultless. There is no damage present, there are no further blemishes to mention whatsoever, and as the pictures provided show it is in very well preserved and looked after condition. ...more...

Price $545.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

ca. 1898 Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Hymns

2 1/8" x 2" x 1"  thick

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion According to the use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David". Also containing a new version of the Psalms of David and an extensive selection of Hymns, 'Ancient and Modern' (with an index). It is bound in exquisite full black leather fine binding with gold stamped to the spine "Common Prayer - Hymns A&M", and the page fore edges are decorated in gold gilt also when the book is closed.  Containing 861 numbered pages, with small dimensions to the book of 2 1/8" x 2" x 1" thick, and it weighs just 47g unpacked.

The book is virtually perfect. It has tight binding and exceptionally clean pages with no looseness, damage, foxing or marking. There is a dedication on the verso of the ffep. The gilt edges are perfect, fresh and bright and the leather covers have just the very slightest of wear to the spine ends and edges. ...more details ...

Price $125.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1890ies Astounding Miniature Book of Common Prayer and Psalms with hallmarked SILVER chatelaine case

2.7" x 1.9" x 0.5"  thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

This miniature book/Bible in hallmarked silver case with chain is: "The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the use of the United Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David ... London."

The case is hallmarked to the bottom of it, and the hallmarks are S. M & Co (maker), a lion, an uncrowned leopard's head, and the number 2. It has decorative floral like design to both covers, and has a chain with a key ring like attachment to the end of the chain. The miniature book is bound in brown leather fine binding, with decoration and lettering to the front cover and spine, elaborate and ornate gilt patternation to inner board edges, and the page fore edges are decorated in gilt edged also. There is an ink inscription to the first free endpaper, dated the year 96, (1896), which is definitely late Victorian. Containing 575 pages, with small dimensions to the case of 2.7" x 1.9" x 0.5" thick, and the case and the book together weigh just 50 grams.

The condition is very good, and this includes both the case and the book. The case is in almost immaculate order, with no damage or significant blemishes other than a few faint surface scratches to the silver, and one side could do with a clean as is slightly more dulled in color to the other side. The book is in almost perfect order also, with no damage present, and only blemish and a minor one at that is light handling marks to the first few 15 pages or so. ...more...

Price $595.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1890ies illustrated extensive Study Bible with fold-out maps and many other study aids

7" x 5" x 1.5" thick 

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

A remarkable and rather rare extensive Study Bible, illustrated with numerous full page pictures and many study aids like a collection of color fold-out study maps with links to Scripture verses and various other inserts. Also at the end of the Bible a separate 'Helps to the Study of the Bible' section with lots of tables, historical overviews, indices summaries, background information, more maps and so on. Truly remarkable! This Bible has a dark brown leather cover with protective flaps, gold glit pages and gold gilt inscription to the front cover and the spine. Binding is in good shape, all pages are attached, covers are solidly attached.  Some minor scuffs and wear to the covers/spine. Very clean and ready to use again.  ...more details ...

Price $125.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1904 exquisite miniature SILVER Prayer Book - Art Nouveau - Hallmarked Birmingham

2.25" x 1.75" x 0.5" thick

GOOD (G) to VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer"

Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1904 as follows : Silversmith's Mark " CPB " which is for the silversmith Charles Penny Brown. Date letter " e ", which is for the year 1904. Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An anchor, which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office. The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now hangs in the Tate Gallery.

The book measures 2.25"  x 1.75", weighs just 23 grams and ends on page 686. All edges are gilt, dulled but still quite bright. The half cover is in black leather. The hallmarking is clear and legible for the year 1904. There is clear gilt titling on the spine, with ' Common Prayer ' at the top and ' Oxford ' at the bottom.

The silver front is in a very good condition, with just a tiny split on the bottom edge, no more than 1mm, and some ' dings ' in a few places. The binding is tight with no loose pages, which are in a clean condition with just a little marking on some pages and minor corner creasing. The Angels design is bright and prominent.  The black front free endpaper is missing, as is the title page and the book begins with the contents page.


This a good example of an early silver cherubs/angels prayer book. ...more...

Price $225.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1905 miniature SILVER Bible New Testament - Hallmarked - Art Nouveau - Cherubs / Angels

2.25" x 1.75" x 1" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) to EXCELLENT (E) condition.

THE NEW TESTAMENT Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Printed in London by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period. With sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows :

Silversmith's Mark " HM " which is for the silversmith Henry Matthews. Date letter " f ", which is for the year 1905. Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver. An Anchor, which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office

The book measures 2.25" (55mm) x 1.75" (45mm) x 1" thick (25mm), weighs 41g.unpacked and has an amazing 1034 pages. The book is complete with no missing pages. All page edges are gilt, still very fresh and bright, and the pages are all clean, unmarked and undamaged and lay perfectly flat. The cover is in black leather, with ' New Testament ' at the top and ' London ' at the bottom and shows slight spine wear. The gilt is a little worn. The hallmarking is clear and legible for the year 1905.

The silver front is in excellent condition, with no splits or nicks at all, and the cherubs/angels silverwork is bright, unworn and prominent. The leather back cover and spine are in clean condition also. There is a dedication in ink on a blank front endpaper dated 1909, which is visible on the verso of this page, and there is some light spotting on the blank front and rear endpapers.

This is a rare silver New Testament edition, which were produced mainly in the form of The Book of Common Prayer, with far fewer pages. It is in superb undamaged condition and appears to have had very little use. ...more details ...

Price $295.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1905 SILVER miniature Prayer Book - Head of Angels

2.25" x 1.75" x 0.75" thick

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

"The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Holy Communion. According to the use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches; But without The Calendar, Occasional Services, and Articles of Religion. Printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode, Printer's to The King's Most Excellent Majesty, London-33, Paternoster Row, E.C, Edinburgh and New York.

Produced during the peak of the Art Nouveau period with fine sterling silver cover, fully hallmarked 1905 as follows : Silversmith's Mark " G & C Ltd. ", which is for the famous silversmiths Green & Cadbury. Date letter " f ", which is for the year 1905, Lion Passant, which denotes Solid Silver and an Anchor, which indicates the Birmingham Assay Office

The embossed design depicts the " Heads of Angels", taken from Sir Joshua Reynolds famous painting, which was painted in 1787 and now hangs in the Tate Gallery.

The book is in VERY GOOD condition, especially the silver front, which has no splits or damage, other than a minute nick at the bottom edge corner, and with the Angels design bright, unworn and prominent. The leather half covers are in good, clean condition also, with bright gilt titling. There is wear to the leather at the spine edge next to the front cover, with a narrow gap visible between the two. The binding is tight with no loose pages. The front free endpaper is partially attached to the inside cover and there is minor chipping to the first two or three page edges. Other than light creases to the bottom corners of the last four pages, the remainder of the pages are all clean, fresh and unmarked.  ...more details ...

Price $325.00

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

ca 1910, The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture Lessons (10 volume set)

10 1/4" x 7" x 1 1/8" (each book)

EXCELLENT (E) condition.

Amazing and beautiful set of 10 volumes telling 'The Bible and it's Story - Taught by Picture Lessons'.  Each book is illustrated with wonderful Bible story scenes, and each illustration has a tissue cover page with a short description of the work/scene. These pictures are derived from great artists and include such works as Michelangelo's Ceiling Paintings, as well as other well known and not so well known artists: Julius Schnorr, Charles Baron de Steuben, Rubens, Gustave Doré, Edward Armitage, De Bar, Alexander Cabanel, Horst, Salvatore Rosa, Edward von Gebhardt, Pedro de Moya, Jacobi Carrucci and many others. They cover all of the books of the Bible, old and new testament. Each book has about 192 pages (not counting the illustrations), the total set has 1926 pages (plus an estimated 700+ full page engravings/photo's) and the back of the last has a study section that is separate in the numbering of the pages. The covers and spine are dark green in color (cloth) with gold printed titles and the edges of the pages are gold gilt. Each volume opens with a beautiful frontispiece. There are no missing pages, stains, pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The bindings are solid and tight. The covers are undamaged and just some very slight wear. A VERY HANDSOME and special Bible set.    ...more details ...

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

1920ies complete 30 volume Little Leather Library Bible

3 1/8" x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the 1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each small book has a brown leather cover. This is just the set of 30 books, the book rack shown on the pictures is NOT included. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and pages are intact. Some pages are yellowing but all pages are legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the books. A hard-to-find gem!.  ...more 

Price $195.00

Antique family Bible

1920ies complete 30 volume Little Leather Library Bible

3 1/8" x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)

VERY GOOD (VG) condition.

An attractive and appealing thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the 1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a handcrafted book rack. On one side of the rack is a wooden cross. All books are in VERY GOOD condition, covers and pages are intact. Some pages are yellowing but all pages are legible. There are no pencil marks or other markings on any of the pages. The wear of the books is consistent with the age of the books. A hard-to-find gem!.  ...more 

Bible is SOLD

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

Antique family Bible

1920ies Little Leather Library 30 volume Antique Bible Set in original cedar box

3 1/8" x 4 1/8" (each of the 30 volumes)

VERY GOOD (VG) - EXCELLENT (E)condition.

A rather unique and very attractive thirty (30) volume, numbered set of small books covering the complete Holy Bible - Old and New Testament, published in the 1920s by the Little Leather Library Corporation of New York. Each small book has a brown leather cover. The set is presented in a beautiful (original - as issued with the Bible set) cedar chest. Each book has a beautiful dark brown embossed leather cover, in raised lettering on each book is stamped “The Holy Bible,” also on each cover is the book(s) of the bible contained in the volume. In raised lettering on the spine are the book of the bible and the volume number from 1 - 30. The Little Leather Library Corporation of New York was founded in 1916 by Albert Bone, Harry Scherman and Maxwell Sackiem. It was one of the first attempts to mass-market inexpensive literary classics in the United States. A few books have somewhat loose binding but most a in a very good condition. Some creases and signs of wear (as to be expected). No writing in the books, no staining or other damages. Overall a VERY UNIQUE set! ...more 

Price $325.00

Our Christian Bible stores:


Antique Family Bible Store

Antique Dore Illustrated Works

16th - 19th Century Vintage Bibles

Special Prayer Books, Psalters, Bibles etc

Antique Christian Books

Antique Dutch Family Bibles

Antique Salesman Bible Store

Through this store, orders can be placed via PayPal's secure shopping card (PayPal accepts MC and Visa), or you can mail your order with payment by check or money order to: Windmill Ministries, 345 Hiddendale Drive, Quilcene, WA 98376, USA.
We give a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all purchases - if you do not like for any reason, just send it back and we'll refund your money.
If you have a question, or just want to give us feedback, please u Send us an E-mail


SHIPPING:

- All US shipping is free via USPS media mail. We try to ship the same day of your order and on average it will take 1-2 weeks for your Bible to arrive. We can also ship expedited and even overnight, please e-mail us for questions or prices

- All international orders are shipped USPS air mail for a fixed $80 extra cost.

 

When describing our Bibles we use the following definitions for conditions:

* EXCELLENT - not used very often, as this denotes a very, very good book - in "as new" condition.
* VERY GOOD - no major faults but it is not perfect.
* GOOD - below the condition of Very Good with faults that are listed in the description.
* FAIR - the book will be looking quite tired & have quite a bad problem that is listed in the description.
* POOR - this book has a major fault(s) that is described & possibly rather mangled.

The Geneva Bible

The Geneva Bible was the primary Bible of the 16th Century Protestant movement and was the Bible used by William Shakespeare, John Knox, John Donne, and John Bunyan, author of Pilgrim's Progress. It was one of the Bibles taken to America on the Mayflower, it was used by many English Dissenters, and it was still respected by Oliver Cromwell's soldiers at the time of the English Civil War.

What makes this version of the Holy Bible singularly unique in world history is that, for the very first time, a mechanically-printed, mass-produced Bible was made available directly to the general public which came with a variety of scriptural study guides and aids (collectively called an apparatus), which included verse citations which allow the reader to cross – reference one verse with numerous relevant verses in the rest of the Bible, introductions to each book of the Bible which acted to summarize all of the material that each book would cover, maps, tables, woodcut illustrations, indexes, as well as other includehe Geneva translators chose the term "breeches" for the coverings referenced in Genesis 3:7: "Then the eyes of them both were opened, and they knew that they were naked, and they sewed fig tree leaves together, and made them selves breeches." Tyndale and Coverdale had previously ;; and the King James translators later followed Tyndale and Coverdale and used "aprons." This name, "Breeches Bible," was born out of the peculiarity of the term "breeches" and the implausibility that their coverings were in fact "breeches." The 1562 Geneva Bible was called the "Place-makers Bible" because of an erroneous rendering of Matthew 5:9: "Blessed are the place-makers." Later, the Geneva Bible also became known as the "Pilgrims Bible" because the Pilgrims brought Geneva Bibles when they sailed to the New World in 1620

The Bishops' Bible

The thorough Calvinism of the Geneva Bible (not so much displayed in the translation, which was acknowledged to be an excellent one, but in the marginal notes), offended the high-church party of the Church of England, to which almost all of its bishops subscribed. However, they were aware that the Great Bible of 1539 —which was the only version then legally authorized for use in Anglican worship—was severely deficient; in that much of the Old Testament was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than from the original Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek. In an attempt to replace the objectionable Geneva translation, they circulated one of their own, which became known as the Bishops' Bible.
The Bishops' Bible was first published in 1568, but was then re-issued in an extensively revised form in 1572

The King James Bible

As the sun began to set on the reign of Elizabeth I (1558-1603), within Parliament a draft is drawn up under an Act of Parliament for the sole purpose of a new version of the Bible: "An act for the reducing of diversities of bibles now extant in the English tongue to one settled vulgar translated from the original."

The resulting (Authorized) King James Version is an English translation of the Bible from the original languages (Hebrew and Greek) begun in 1604 and first published in 1611 by the Church of England. No book has had greater influence on the English language or on the English character. For the next three hundred years the majority of English men and women heard it read aloud Sunday after Sunday and, until within living memory, a very large proportion of people read the Bible with steady, life-long devotion in their own homes. And this great quality was carried to America, where its influence has hardly been less. All antique family Bibles published before 1881 are exclusive in the Authorized or King James translation.

The Revised Version

The Revised Version (or English Revised Version) of the Bible is a late 19th-century British revision of the King James Version of 1611. The New Testament was published in 1881, the Old Testament in 1885, and the Apocrypha in 1894. 

The stated aim of the RV's translators was "to adapt the King James' version to the present state of the English language without changing the idiom and vocabulary," and "to adapt it to the present standard of Biblical scholarship." Further, it was to be "the best version possible in the nineteenth century, as King James' version was the best which could be made in the seventeenth century." To those ends, the Greek text used to translate the New Testament was believed by some to be of higher reliability than the Textus Receptus used for the KJV. 

At the time of the RV's publication, the nearly 300-year old King James Version was still the only viable English Bible in Victorian England. The RV, therefore, is regarded as the forerunner of the entire modern translation tradition. Other important enhancements introduced in the RV include arrangement of the text into paragraphs, printing Old Testament poetry in indented poetic lines (rather than as prose), and the inclusion of marginal notes to alert the reader to variations in wording in ancient manuscripts.

What determines the price of an antique Bible?

Generally, the factors that most effect a Bible’s price are:

  • Age… a 1573 printing costs more than a 1673 printing.
  • Size… a 12 to 17 inch tall “pulpit folio” costs more than a smaller Bible.
  • Extra Features…  Uniqueness (first edition), Psalter-Hymnals, Almanac-Calendars, Apocrypha, Maps, Concordances, Illustrations, decorative red ruling, etc.
  • Another thing that detracts from the monetary value of a family Bible is the handwritten genealogical information that they usually contain. Unless you're from a very famous family, or there is an individual in your family who is famous, this handwritten information reduces a Bible's value to a collector.

To a lesser extent, the elaborateness of the binding will effect the price, though the age of the binding usually has only a minimal effect, if any, on the price. Most readers/collectors will actually prefer a strong, fresh, new leather binding, to the worn and somewhat less attractive ancient bindings… though some do prefer the quaint, simple, somewhat distressed look of the older bindings.

Windmill Ministries - home
Does God exist?
Is the Bible true?
Is Jesus God?
Book - DVD store

Search our resources:

 

Read about what is happening with Christianity in America .....

Are YOU "Prepared to Answer" ?
(free shipping on all items!)

Prepared to Answer (December 2007) follows the personal odyssey of a man of science as he journeys from skepticism to belief as a man of faith.  Logic, science, and history are no longer barriers but become bridges as doubt is transformed into confidence.  Scrutinize the evidence that compels the verdict that Christian faith rests upon truth and fact, not legend and myth. Prepared to Answer is a 448-page  no-holds-barred book that examines five crucial questions:

Listen at home, in your car, or during other activities to the unabridged (17+ hour) audio version, read by the author.

Look inside Prepared to Answer  

Windmill Ministries - Christian Apologetics - Evidences for Christianity
Home - Sitemap - About Us - Support Us - Contact Us - Copyright - Resources

Tell a friend about this page: 

Bible Top 1000 JCSM''s Top 1000 Christian Sites - Free Traffic Sharing Service!  The Fundamental Top 500